Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] This can be done affirmatively, or by notifying the landlord (within 10 days of being served an eviction notice) that retaliation will be raised as a defense.
If the tenant wins in a situation where the landlord refused to renew the lease, the tenant gets to stay in the property for an extra 75 days without increased rent past fair market value, or decreased services.
In any event, the tenant can recover attorney fees, plus monetary damages of three times the actual damages or three times the monthly rent (whichever is greater).
Sources
- 1 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-910(a) (2022)
-
“Except as provided in this section, a landlord shall not retaliate by increasing rent to an amount in excess of fair-market value or decreasing essential services or by bringing an action for possession after: (1) the tenant has complained to a governmental agency charged with responsibility for enforcement of a building or housing code of a violation applicable to the premises materially affecting health and safety; or (2) the tenant has complained to the landlord of a violation of this chapter.”
Source Link - 2 S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-910(g) (2022)
-