Virginia Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 7 Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-1229.E (2023)
-
“Upon written request of a tenant in a dwelling unit, the landlord shall install a carbon monoxide alarm in the tenant’s dwelling unit within 90 days. The landlord may charge the tenant a reasonable fee to recover the costs of the equipment and labor for such installation. The landlord’s installation of a carbon monoxide alarm shall be in compliance with the Uniform Statewide Building Code (§ 36-97 et seq.).”
Source Link - 8 Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-1221 (2023)
-
For the full set of requirements that local governments may incorporate and enforce regarding doors and locks, see Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-1221 (2023).
Source Link - 9 Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-1234 (2023)
-
“Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with any provision of this chapter, materially affecting health and safety, the tenant may serve a written notice on the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and stating that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than 30 days after receipt of the notice if such breach is not remedied in 21 days…”
Source Link - 10 Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-1234 (2023)
-
“…The tenant may not terminate for a condition caused by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of the tenant, an authorized occupant, or a guest or invitee of the tenant. In addition, the tenant may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for noncompliance by the landlord with the provisions of the rental agreement or of this chapter. The tenant shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees unless the landlord proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the landlord’s actions were reasonable under the circumstances. If the rental agreement is terminated due to the landlord’s noncompliance, the landlord shall return the security deposit in accordance with § 55.1-1226.”
Source Link - 11 Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-1244.1.B (2023)
-