Virginia Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] The renter isn’t allowed to unilaterally withhold rent.
A tenant has additional options when a rental property gets condemned after the tenant has made a related valid repair request. In addition to the other typical remedies, the tenant is no longer liable for the cost of rent after the condemnation and can sue the landlord to recover various expenses, including the security deposit.
Sources
- 1 Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-1208.A.1 (2023)
-
“A rental agreement shall not contain provisions that the tenant agrees to waive or forgo rights or remedies under this chapter.”
Source Link - 2 Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-1220.A.6 & A.7 (2023)
-
“A landlord shall: 6. Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the collection, storage, and removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish, and other waste incidental to the occupancy of dwelling units and arrange for the removal of same; 7. Supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable air conditioning if provided and heat in season except where the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat, air conditioning, or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant or supplied by a direct public utility connection.”
Source Link - 3 Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-1220.A.1 - A.4 (2023)
-
“The landlord shall: 1. Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety; 2. Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition; 3. Keep all common areas shared by two or more dwelling units of a multifamily premises in a clean and structurally safe condition; 4. Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him.”
Source Link - 4 Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-1220.B (2023)
-
“The landlord shall perform the duties imposed by subsection A in accordance with law; however, the landlord shall only be liable for the tenant’s actual damages proximately caused by the landlord’s failure to exercise ordinary care.”
Source Link - 5 Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-1220.A.5 (2023)
-
“A landlord shall maintain the premises in such a condition as to prevent the accumulation of moisture and the growth of mold and promptly respond to any notices from a tenant as provided in subdivision A 10 of § 55.1-1227. Where there is visible evidence of mold, the landlord shall promptly remediate the mold conditions in accordance with the requirements of subsection E of § 8.01-226.12 and reinspect the dwelling unit to confirm that there is no longer visible evidence of mold in the dwelling unit. The landlord shall provide a tenant with a copy of a summary of information related to mold remediation occurring during that tenancy and, upon request of the tenant, make available the full package of such information and reports not protected by attorney-client privilege. Once the mold has been remediated in accordance with professional standards, the landlord shall not be required to make disclosures of a past incidence of mold to subsequent tenants.”
Source Link - 6 Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-1220.A.8 (2023)
-
“A landlord shall provide a certificate to the tenant stating that all smoke alarms are present, have been inspected, and are in good working order no more than once every 12 months. The landlord, his employee, or an independent contractor may perform the inspection to determine that the smoke alarm is in good working order.”
Source Link - 7 Va. Code Ann. § 55.1-1229.E (2023)
-
“Upon written request of a tenant in a dwelling unit, the landlord shall install a carbon monoxide alarm in the tenant’s dwelling unit within 90 days.