Quick Facts | Answer |
[…] If the property is found violating a health or safety law and the landlord tries to terminate the rental agreement within 90 days of getting government notice about the violation, there’s a presumption the landlord is retaliating. In such a case, the landlord must prove the intention was not retaliatory.
Sources
- Vermont Department of Health, Environmental Health Rules, Chapter 6 – Rental Housing Health Code.
- State of Vermont, Agency of Commerce and Community Development, “Finding Common Ground: The Definitive Guide to Renting in Vermont.”
Sources
- 1 9 V.S.A. § 4459
-
“…If within 30 days of notice, the landlord fails to repair a minor defect in order to comply with this chapter or a material provision of the rental agreement…”
- 2 9 V.S.A. § 4459
-
“…the tenant may repair the defect and deduct from the rent the actual and reasonable cost of the work, not to exceed one-half of one month’s rent. The tenant shall provide the landlord with actual notice of the cost of the repair when the cost is deducted from the rent…”