Vermont Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Every landlord who provides heat as part of the rental agreement shall at all times supply a reasonable amount of heat to the dwelling unit. The landlord shall provide an adequate amount of water to each dwelling unit properly connected with hot and cold water lines. The hot water lines shall be connected with supplied water-heating facilities that are capable of heating sufficient water to permit an adequate amount to be drawn. This subsection shall not apply to a dwelling unit intended and rented for summer occupancy or as a hunting camp.”
Source Link - 6 9 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 4456(c) (2023)
-
“The tenant shall not deliberately or negligently destroy, deface, damage, or remove any part of the premises or its fixtures, mechanical systems, or furnishings or deliberately or negligently permit any person to do so.”
Source Link - 7 Vt. Health Regs. § 6-5.4.6 (2023)
-
“All plumbing systems shall be maintained in good repair.”
Source Link - 8 Vt. Health Regs. § 6-5.1 (2023)
-