Vermont Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Vermont renters have the right to repairs for health and safety issues which they didn’t cause themselves. To exercise their right, the renter must notify the landlord of the issue in writing (mailed or hand delivered). Landlords get a “reasonable time” after notice to fix issues, usually 30 days.
If the issue isn’t fixed within the legally required time, the renter can end the rental agreement, ask a court to order repairs or compensation, withhold rent, or (for minor issues) repair and deduct. Tenants can also recover reasonable attorney fees.
Sources
- 1 9 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 4453 (2023)
-
“Obligations imposed on landlords and tenants under this chapter shall be implied in all rental agreements.”
Source Link - 2 9 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 4454 (2023)
-
“No rental agreement shall contain any provision that attempts to circumvent or circumvents obligations and remedies established by this chapter and any such provision shall be unenforceable and void.”
Source Link - 3 Nepveu v. Rau, 155 Vt. 373, 375 (Vt. 1990)
-
“[A]n implied warranty of habitability exists in every lease for a residential dwelling unit and cannot be waived by agreement.”
Source Link - 4 9 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 4457(a) & (b) (2023)
-