Vermont Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Safety Div. of Fire Safety, Fire & Bldg. Safety Code 34-35 (2016)
-
Vermont requires smoke alarms and carbon monoxide detectors in all residential dwellings. In general, Vermont’s incorporation of the NFPA’s International Fire Code means the landlord is primarily responsible for maintaining such safety systems, but certain minor issues like battery replacement may be the tenant’s responsibility by explicit agreement in the lease. For details, see Vermont Dept. of Pub. Safety Div. of Fire Safety, Fire & Bldg. Safety Code 34-35 (2016); see also generally 2018 Int’l Fire Code § 907.8.5 (2018) (“The building owner shall be responsible to maintain the fire and life safety systems in an operable condition at all times.”)
Source Link - 24 9 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 4458(a) (2023)
-
“(a) If the landlord fails to comply with the landlord’s obligations for habitability and, after receiving actual notice [i.e., written notice, hand-delivered or mailed] of the noncompliance from the tenant, a governmental entity or a qualified independent inspector, the landlord fails to make repairs within a reasonable time and the noncompliance materially affects health and safety, the tenant may: (1) withhold the payment of rent for the period of the noncompliance; (2) obtain injunctive relief; (3) recover damages, costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees; and (4) terminate the rental agreement on reasonable notice.”
Source Link - 25 9 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 4458(b) (2023)
-
“Tenant remedies under this section are not available if the noncompliance was caused by the negligent or deliberate act or omission of the tenant or a person on the premises with the tenant’s consent.”
Source Link - 26 9 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 4459(a) (2023)
-