Vermont Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] -
“Obligations imposed on landlords and tenants under this chapter shall be implied in all rental agreements.”
Source Link - 2 9 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 4454 (2023)
-
“No rental agreement shall contain any provision that attempts to circumvent or circumvents obligations and remedies established by this chapter and any such provision shall be unenforceable and void.”
Source Link - 3 Nepveu v. Rau, 155 Vt. 373, 375 (Vt. 1990)
-
“[A]n implied warranty of habitability exists in every lease for a residential dwelling unit and cannot be waived by agreement.”
Source Link - 4 9 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 4457(a) & (b) (2023)
-
“(a) In any residential rental agreement, the landlord shall be deemed to covenant and warrant to deliver over and maintain, throughout the period of the tenancy, premises that are safe, clean, and fit for human habitation and that comply with the requirements of applicable building, housing, and health regulations.
“(b) No rental agreement shall contain any provision by which the tenant waives the protections of the implied warranty of habitability. Any such waiver shall be deemed contrary to public policy and shall be unenforceable and void.”
Source Link - 5 9 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 4457(c) (2023)
-
“Heat and water. As part of the implied warranty of habitability, the landlord shall ensure that the dwelling unit has heating facilities that are capable of safely providing a reasonable amount of heat. Every landlord who provides heat as part of the rental agreement shall at all times supply a reasonable amount of heat to the dwelling unit. The landlord shall provide an adequate amount of water to each dwelling unit properly connected with hot and cold water lines. The hot water lines shall be connected with supplied water-heating facilities that are capable of heating sufficient water to permit an adequate amount to be drawn. This subsection shall not apply to a dwelling unit intended and rented for summer occupancy or as a hunting camp.”
Source Link - 6 9 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 4456(c) (2023)
-
“The tenant shall not deliberately or negligently destroy, deface, damage, or remove any part of the premises or its fixtures, mechanical systems, or furnishings or deliberately or negligently permit any person to do so.”
Source Link - 7 Vt.