Vermont Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 25 9 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 4458(b) (2023)
-
“Tenant remedies under this section are not available if the noncompliance was caused by the negligent or deliberate act or omission of the tenant or a person on the premises with the tenant’s consent.”
Source Link - 26 9 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 4459(a) (2023)
-
“If within 30 days of notice, the landlord fails to repair a minor defect in order to comply with this chapter or a material provision of the rental agreement, the tenant may repair the defect and deduct from the rent the actual and reasonable cost of the work, not to exceed one-half of one month’s rent. The tenant shall provide the landlord with actual notice [i.e., written notice, hand-delivered or mailed] of the cost of the repair when the cost is deducted from the rent.”
Source Link - 27 9 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 4459(b) (2023)
-
“The tenant remedies under this section are not available if the noncompliance was caused by the negligent or deliberate act or omission of the tenant or a person on the premises with the tenant’s consent.”
Source Link - 28 Favreau v. Miller, 156 Vt. 222, 229-30 (Vt. 1991) (internal citations omitted)
-