Connecticut Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] If substantially the same act or omission which constituted a prior noncompliance of which notice was given, recurs within six months of the first act of noncompliance, the tenant may terminate the rental agreement upon at least fourteen days written notice specifying (1) the date the breach complained of occurred and (2) the date the tenant intends to terminate the rental agreement by vacating the premises, which date shall be within thirty days of such breach.”
Source Link - 8 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-14h(a) (2021)
-
“The complainant may seek and the court may order interim or final relief including, but not limited to, the following: (1) An order compelling the landlord to comply… (2) an order appointing a receiver to collect rent or to correct conditions… (3) an order staying other proceedings concerning the same property; (4) an award of money damages, which may include a retroactive abatement of rent… and (5) such other relief in law or equity as the court may deem proper.”
Source Link