Connecticut Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 2 Welsch v. Groat, 95 Conn. App. 658 (Conn. App. Ct. 2006)
-
See Welsch v. Groat, 95 Conn. App. 658 (Conn. App. Ct. 2006) (express provision in the lease accepting premises “as is” does not represent a defense to a claim that a damp and moldy basement was untenantable)
Source Link - 3 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-7(a)(3) - (a)(6) (2021)
-
“A landlord shall… (3) keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition; (4) maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating and other facilities and appliances and elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him; (5) provide and maintain appropriate receptacles for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal; and (6) supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat except if the building which includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose or if the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant or supplied by a direct public utility connection.”
Source Link - 4 Parrott v. Colon, 213 Conn. App. 375, 386-87 (Conn. App. Ct. 2022)
-
“[T]o prevail in their action alleging violations of § 47a-7, the plaintiffs were required to demonstrate that the lack of repairs… affected the health, safety or habitability of the premises.”