Connecticut Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 4 Parrott v. Colon, 213 Conn. App. 375, 386-87 (Conn. App. Ct. 2022)
-
“[T]o prevail in their action alleging violations of § 47a-7, the plaintiffs were required to demonstrate that the lack of repairs… affected the health, safety or habitability of the premises.”
Source Link - 5 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-7a(b)(1) (2021)
-
See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-7a(b)(1) (2021) et al. (“A tenant shall promptly notify a landlord orally or in writing when the tenant knows or reasonably suspects that the tenant’s dwelling unit is infested with bed bugs. Not later than five business days after receiving such notice, the landlord shall inspect or obtain an inspection by a qualified inspector,” etc.)
Source Link - 6 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-292(a)(1) (2021)
-
“The State Fire Marshal and the Codes and Standards Committee shall adopt and administer a Fire Safety Code and at any time may amend the same in accordance with the provisions of section 29-292a.