Connecticut Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 5 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-7a(b)(1) (2021)
-
See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-7a(b)(1) (2021) et al. (“A tenant shall promptly notify a landlord orally or in writing when the tenant knows or reasonably suspects that the tenant’s dwelling unit is infested with bed bugs. Not later than five business days after receiving such notice, the landlord shall inspect or obtain an inspection by a qualified inspector,” etc.)
Source Link - 6 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-292(a)(1) (2021)
-
“The State Fire Marshal and the Codes and Standards Committee shall adopt and administer a Fire Safety Code and at any time may amend the same in accordance with the provisions of section 29-292a. The code shall… include provision for (A) carbon monoxide detection and warning equipment in (i) new residential buildings not exempt under regulations adopted pursuant to this subsection and designed to be occupied by one or two families for which a building permit for new occupancy is issued on or after October 1, 2005, and (ii) all public or nonpublic school buildings, and (B) smoke detection and warning equipment in (i) residential buildings designed to be occupied by two or more families, (ii) new residential buildings…”
Source Link - 7 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-12(a) (2021)
-