Massachusetts Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 4 Mass. Gen. Laws Chap. 186 § 19 (2022)
-
“A landlord or lessor of any real estate except an owner-occupied two- or three-family dwelling shall, within a reasonable time following receipt of a written notice from a tenant forwarded by registered or certified mail of an unsafe condition, not caused by the tenant, his invitee, or any one occupying through or under the tenant, exercise reasonable care to correct the unsafe condition described in said notice… The notice requirement of this section shall be satisfied by a notice from a board of health or other code enforcement agency to a landlord or lessor of residential premises.”
Source Link - 5 105 Code Mass. Reg. § 410.100(A) (2022)
-