New Hampshire Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] The nature of the deficiency, its effect on habitability, the length of time for which it persisted, the age of the structure, the amount of the rent, the area in which the premises are located, whether the tenant waived the defects, whether the defects resulted from malicious, abnormal, or unusual use by the tenant, are among the factors to be considered in deciding if there has been a breach of the warranty of habitability.”
Source Link - 2 N.H. Rev. Stat. § 48-A:14(IX) - (XI) (2022)
-
“No landlord, as defined by RSA 540-A:1, I, renting or leasing a residential dwelling in a municipality which has not adopted ordinances, codes or bylaws pursuant to this chapter shall maintain those rented premises in a condition in which:
“IX. There is an inadequate supply of water or whatever equipment that is available to heat water is not properly operating;
“X. There are leaks in any gas lines or leaks or defective pilot lights in any appliances furnished by the landlord; or
“XI. The premises do not have heating facilities that are properly installed, safely maintained and in good working condition, or are not capable of safely and adequately heating all habitable rooms, bathrooms and toilet rooms located therein, to a temperature of at least an average of 65 degrees F.; or, when the landlord supplies heat in consideration for the rent, the premises are not actually maintained at a minimum average room temperature of 65 degrees F. in all habitable rooms.”
Source Link - 3 N.H. Rev. Stat. § 48-A:14(I) - (III) (2022)
-
“No landlord, as defined by RSA 540-A:1, I, renting or leasing a residential dwelling in a municipality which has not adopted ordinances, codes or bylaws pursuant to this chapter shall maintain those rented premises in a condition in which:
“I. The premises are infested by insects and rodents where the landlord is not conducting a periodic inspection and eradication program;
“I-a. The premises are infested by bed bugs and the landlord is not conducting a periodic inspection and remediation program. In this paragraph ” remediation ” means action taken by the landlord that substantially reduces the presence of bed bugs in a dwelling unit for a period of at least 60 days.
“II. There is defective internal plumbing or a back-up of sewage caused by a faulty septic or sewage system;
“III. There are exposed wires, improper connectors, defective switches or outlets or other conditions which create a danger of electrical shock or fire.”
Source Link - 4 N.H. Rev. Stat. § 48-A:14(IV) - (VIII) (2022)
-
“No landlord, as defined by RSA 540-A:1, I, renting or leasing a residential dwelling in a municipality which has not adopted ordinances, codes or bylaws pursuant to this chapter shall maintain those rented premises in a condition in which:
“IV. The roof or walls leak consistently;
“V. The plaster is falling or has fallen from the walls or ceilings;
“VI. The floors, walls or ceilings contain substantial holes that seriously reduce their function or render them dangerous to the inhabitants;