Rhode Island Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] In the absence of an agreement, maintenance or replacement of screens, and storm doors and windows, once installed in any one season, become the responsibility of the occupant.
“(h) The owner of a dwelling or dwelling unit is responsible for the providing and hanging of shades or other devices on every window of every room used for sleeping and for every room equipped with a flush water closet or bathtub, affording privacy to persons within those rooms. Once installed in any one rental by the owner, replacements become the responsibility of the occupant.”
Source Link - 11 R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-18-22(a)(1) & (a)(2) (2022)
-
“(a) A landlord shall:
“(1) Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes affecting health and safety;
“(2) Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.”
Source Link - 12 450-RICR-00-00-8.1.24.6.3.1.1 & 450-RICR-00-00-8.1.25.2.1.3 (2018) (multiple subsections excerpted)
-
“Smoke Alarms shall be installed outside sleeping areas and on each level of the dwelling unit(s) (including basements). … Carbon Monoxide Alarms or Detectors shall be installed outside sleeping areas.
“[For] all three (3) family apartment buildings hereinafter constructed or converted for residential occupancy, including modular homes… Carbon monoxide alarms shall only be required where either of the following conditions exist:
“(1) Dwelling units with communicating attached garages, unless otherwise exempted by § 25.2.1.3.1.
“(2) Dwelling units containing fuel-burning appliances or fuel-burning fireplaces.”
Source Link - 13 R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-18-22(c) (2022)
-
“(c) The landlord and tenant of a dwelling unit may agree in writing that the tenant perform specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, and remodeling but only if:
“(1) The agreement of the parties is entered into in good faith and set forth in a writing signed by the parties and supported by adequate consideration;
“(2) The work is not necessary to cure noncompliance with subsection (a)(1); and
“(3) The agreement does not diminish or affect the obligation of the landlord to other tenants in the premises.”
Source Link - 14 R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-18-28(a) & (b) (2022)
-