Rhode Island Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] In the case of single, two (2) or three (3) family dwellings and structures it is the responsibility of the occupant to furnish those facilities or refuse containers.”
Source Link - 7 R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-18-22(a)(5) (2022)
-
“(a) A landlord shall… (5) Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish, and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit as required by § 45-24.3-6, or applicable local codes if more restrictive, and arrange for their removal.”
Source Link - 8 R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24.3-6(i) (2022)
-
“(i) Every occupant of a dwelling containing a single dwelling unit and every occupant of a structure is responsible for the extermination of any insects, rodents, or other pests therein or on the premises. Every occupant of a dwelling unit, in a dwelling containing more than one dwelling unit, is responsible for this extermination whenever his or her dwelling is the only one infected. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subsection, whenever infestation is caused by a failure of the owner to maintain a dwelling in a rodent-proof or reasonably insect-proof condition, extermination is the responsibility of the owner. Whenever infestation exists in two (2) or more of the dwelling units in any dwelling, or in the shared or public parts of any dwelling containing two (2) or more dwelling units, extermination is the responsibility of the owner.”
Source Link - 9 R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24.3-6(k) (2022)
-
“(k) No owner or occupant of a dwelling, dwelling unit, or structure shall accumulate or permit the accumulation of rubbish, boxes, lumber, scrap metal, or any other materials in a manner that may provide a rodent harborage in or about any dwelling, dwelling unit, or structure. Stored materials shall be stacked neatly in piles elevated at least eighteen inches (18″) above the ground or floor.”
Source Link - 10 R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24.3-6(g) & (h) (2022)
-
“(g) The owner of a dwelling, dwelling unit, or structure is responsible for providing and hanging all screens and double or storm doors and windows where used for ventilation whenever they are required under the provisions of this chapter or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this chapter, except where there is a written agreement between the owner and occupant. In the absence of an agreement, maintenance or replacement of screens, and storm doors and windows, once installed in any one season, become the responsibility of the occupant.
“(h) The owner of a dwelling or dwelling unit is responsible for the providing and hanging of shades or other devices on every window of every room used for sleeping and for every room equipped with a flush water closet or bathtub, affording privacy to persons within those rooms.