Rhode Island Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] -
“(e) Where there is usable electric service available from power lines, not more than three hundred feet (300′) away from a dwelling, every dwelling unit, and all public and common areas, must be supplied with electric service…
“(3) Every water closet compartment, bathroom, and kitchen or kitchenette, laundry room, furnace room, and public hall must contain at least one supplied ceiling, or wall, electric light fixture. …
“(5) Every public hall and stairway in every multiple dwelling must be adequately lighted by natural or electric light.”
Source Link - 6 R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24.3-6(e) & (f) (2022)
-
“(e) Every occupant of a dwelling, dwelling unit, or structure shall dispose of all his or her garbage and any other organic waste which might provide food for insects and/or rodents in a clean, sanitary, and safe manner, and if a container is used for storage pending collection it shall be rodent proof, insect proof, and watertight.
“(f) Every owner or operator of a dwelling containing four (4) or more dwelling units shall supply facilities or containers for the sanitary and safe storage and/or disposal of rubbish and garbage.