Rhode Island Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 5 R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24.3-8 (e)(3) & (e)(5) (2022)
-
“(e) Where there is usable electric service available from power lines, not more than three hundred feet (300′) away from a dwelling, every dwelling unit, and all public and common areas, must be supplied with electric service…
“(3) Every water closet compartment, bathroom, and kitchen or kitchenette, laundry room, furnace room, and public hall must contain at least one supplied ceiling, or wall, electric light fixture. …