Rhode Island Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Renter’s Rights for Repairs in Rhode Island
Rhode Island renters have the right to repairs for issues affecting health and safety, unless they caused the issue themselves. The renter must give written notice to the landlord about the needed repairs. Outside of emergencies, the landlord gets 20 days after notice to perform repairs.
If the issue isn’t fixed in a timely way, the renter could take any of the following actions:
- End the rental agreement
- Get a court order to force repairs
- Self-help for cheap repairs (under $500) and deduct from rent
Sources
- 1 R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-18-22(a)(4) & (a)(6) (2022)
-
“(a) A landlord shall…
“(4) Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord; …
(6) Supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times as required by § 45-24.3-7, or applicable local codes if more restrictive, and reasonable heat as required by § 45-24.3-9, or applicable local codes if more restrictive, between October 1 and May 1, except where the building that includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose, or the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant and supplied by a direct public utility connection.”
Source Link - 2 R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24.3-9(1) (2022)
-