Rhode Island Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 2 R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24.3-9(1) (2022)
-
“(1) Every dwelling must have heating facilities properly installed and maintained in safe and working condition, and capable of safely and adequately heating all habitable rooms, bathrooms, and water closet compartments in every dwelling unit located at a distance of eighteen inches (18″) above the floor level under average winter conditions to a temperature of at least sixty-eight degrees (68 °) fahrenheit.”
Source Link - 3 R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24.3-7(1)(i) & (2) (2022)
-