Rhode Island Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] “(f) Every owner or operator of a dwelling containing four (4) or more dwelling units shall supply facilities or containers for the sanitary and safe storage and/or disposal of rubbish and garbage. In the case of single, two (2) or three (3) family dwellings and structures it is the responsibility of the occupant to furnish those facilities or refuse containers.”
Source Link - 7 R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-18-22(a)(5) (2022)
-
“(a) A landlord shall… (5) Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish, and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit as required by § 45-24.3-6, or applicable local codes if more restrictive, and arrange for their removal.”
Source Link - 8 R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24.3-6(i) (2022)
-
“(i) Every occupant of a dwelling containing a single dwelling unit and every occupant of a structure is responsible for the extermination of any insects, rodents, or other pests therein or on the premises.