Rhode Island Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 2 R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24.3-9(1) (2022)
-
“(1) Every dwelling must have heating facilities properly installed and maintained in safe and working condition, and capable of safely and adequately heating all habitable rooms, bathrooms, and water closet compartments in every dwelling unit located at a distance of eighteen inches (18″) above the floor level under average winter conditions to a temperature of at least sixty-eight degrees (68 °) fahrenheit.”
Source Link - 3 R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24.3-7(1)(i) & (2) (2022)
-
“(1) Every dwelling unit must have… (i) A kitchen sink in good working condition … which provides, at all times an adequate amount of heated and unheated running water under pressure, and which is connected to a sewer system or septic tank …
“(2) Within every dwelling unit there must be a nonhabitable room which is equipped with a flush water closet and lavatory basin in good working condition.”
Source Link - 4 R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24.3-7(1)(iii) (2022)
-
“(1) Every dwelling unit must have… (iii) A stove, or similar device, for cooking food, and a refrigerator, or similar device, for the safe storage of food at temperatures less than fifty degrees (50 °) fahrenheit, but more than thirty-two degrees (32 °) fahrenheit, under ordinary maximum summer conditions, properly installed with all necessary connections for safe, sanitary, and efficient operation; provided, that the stove, refrigerator, and/or similar devices, need not be installed when a dwelling unit is not occupied and when the occupant is expected to provide these on occupancy, and that sufficient space and adequate connections for the safe and efficient installation and operation of the stove, refrigerator, and/or similar devices is provided.”
Source Link - 5 R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24.3-8 (e)(3) & (e)(5) (2022)
-
“(e) Where there is usable electric service available from power lines, not more than three hundred feet (300′) away from a dwelling, every dwelling unit, and all public and common areas, must be supplied with electric service…