Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] -
Default remedies in a contract dispute like a rental agreement are damages (costs) and rescission (modifying or canceling the contract, in this case the lease). Additionally: “Civil fines, penalties, and fees may be imposed as additional sanctions to criminal prosecution or other civil actions for a violation of this chapter or chapters 2 through 14 of this subtitle.”
Source Link - 6 D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 14 § 101.5 (2023)
-
“It is the purpose of this section to declare expressly a public policy in favor of speedy abatement of the public nuisances referred to in subsection 101.1, if necessary, by preliminary and permanent injunction issued by Courts of competent jurisdiction.”
Source Link - 7 D.C. Code § 42-3509.02 (2023)
-
“The Rent Administrator, Rental Housing Commission, or a court of competent jurisdiction may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party in any action under this chapter, except actions for eviction authorized under § 42-3505.01.”
Source Link - 8 D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 14 §§ 102.1-.3 (2023)
-
Washington DC provides for potential criminal charges against landlords who violate the housing law.