What is a Quitclaim Deed in Georgia?
[…] -
“…the name and mailing address of the natural person to whom the affidavit or instrument is to be returned is legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped upon such affidavit or instrument at the top of the first page thereof.”
Source Link - 8 Georgia Code § 44-2-15
-
Any of the instruments enumerated in Code Section 44-2-14 may be attested by a judge of a court of record, including a judge of a municipal court, or by a magistrate, a notary public, or a clerk or deputy clerk of a superior court or of a city court created by special Act of the General Assembly.
Source Link - 9 Georgia Code § 44-5-30
-
“.. a deed to lands shall be an original document, in writing, signed by the maker, attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15..”
Binding effect of covenants on grantee who accepts deed. When a grantee accepts a deed, he is bound by the covenants contained therein even though the deed has not been signed by him.
Source Link - 10 Georgia Code § 44-2-1
-