What is a Quitclaim Deed in Georgia?
[…] Source Link - 5 Ga. Code § 15-6-61 (4. -10)
-
“…and shall have a three-inch margin at the top to allow space for the clerk’s notation required by this paragraph….”
Source Link - 6 Strickland v. CMCR Investments (2005)
-
Strickland v. CMCR Investments, LLC, 279 Ga. 112, 610 S.E.2d 71 (Ga. 2005)
Source Link
“In Strickland, the deed was declared invalid because it contained no metes or bounds, any reference to pins, markers, or any object.” - 7 Georgia Code § 44-2-14
-
“…the name and mailing address of the natural person to whom the affidavit or instrument is to be returned is legibly printed, typewritten, or stamped upon such affidavit or instrument at the top of the first page thereof.”
Source Link - 8 Georgia Code § 44-2-15
-