What is a Quitclaim Deed in Illinois?
[…] Source Link - 3 55 ILCS 5/3-5001
-
The county clerk in counties having a population of less than 60,000 inhabitants shall be the recorder in the clerk’s county… In counties having a population of 60,000 or more inhabitants, there shall be elected a recorder, as provided by law, who shall hold office until a successor is qualified.
b) Cook County Recorder of Deeds
Effective Monday, December 7, 2020, the Cook County Clerk’s Office has assumed all operations and duties of the Cook County Recorder.
Source Link - 4 55 ILCS 5/3-5022
-
“.. An instrument complies with this Section if it contains a statement in substantially the following form: “This instrument was prepared by (Name) ………………, (Address)… “
Source Link - 5 55 ILCS 5/4-12002
-
“.. The recorder shall charge an additional fee.. that does not conform to the following standards: (1) The document shall consist of one or more individual sheets measuring 8.5 inches by 11 inches…”