What is a Quitclaim Deed in Illinois?
[…] In certain cases, especially in cities like Chicago, it could take a month or more.
What Happens After a Quitclaim Deed is Recorded in Illinois?
In Illinois, once the deed is signed and executed, it can be filed with the county. If the deed has no prior filings, the transfer of property ownership will be recorded as an official public record.
How Long Are Quitclaim Deeds Valid For in Illinois?
There is no expiration for quitclaim deeds in Illinois. However, the statute of limitations for breaching a written contract in Illinois is 40 years.
Sources
- 1 Il Statutes: Section 765 ILCS 5/10
-
“…. Every deed in substance in the form described in this Section, when otherwise duly executed, shall be deemed and held a good and sufficient conveyance, release and quit claim to the grantee, his heirs and assigns..”
Source Link - 2 765 ILCS 5/9
-
“..every deed in substance in the above form, when otherwise duly executed, shall be deemed and held a conveyance in fee simple.. that at the time of the making and delivery of such deed he was the lawful owner of an indefeasible estate in fee simple..”