What is a Quitclaim Deed in North Dakota?
[…] - 13 Statement of Consideration
-
I. NDCC §11-18-02.2 (1)(b)
Statements of full consideration to be filed with recorder .. who presents a deed in the office of the county recorder shall certify on the face of the deed one of the following …A statement designating one of the exemptions in subsection 6 which the grantee believes applies to the transaction..
II. NDCC §11-18-02.2 (6)(h)
This section does not apply to deeds transferring title to the following types of property…h. All transfer of ownership of property for which is given a quitclaim deed.
- 14 NDCC §11-18-02
-
“…the recorder shall refuse to receive or record any deed, contract for deed, plat, replat, patent, auditor’s lot, or any other instrument that changes the current property description unless there is entered thereon a certificate of the county auditor showing that a transfer of the lands described therein has been entered and that the delinquent and current taxes and delinquent…”
- 15 NDCC § 11-18-05 (a)
-