Who Can Serve Eviction Notices in Oregon?
[…] Drug/Alcohol Free Housing |
30 Day Notice To Quit | Eviction for Falsification of Rental Application
All Tenancies |
10 Day Notice To Vacate | Ending a Weekly Lease |
30 Day Notice To Vacate | Ending a Monthly / Fixed Term Lease
Premises Deemed Unsafe by Gov’t Agency |
60 Day Notice To Vacate | Ending a Monthly / Fixed Term Lease
Rental Unit on Landlord’s Private Property |
90 Day Notice To Vacate | Ending a Monthly / Fixed Term Lease
Demolition / Renovation Landlord or Immediate Family to Occupy Unit Three or More Lease Violations in 12-months |
Sources
- 1 OR Rev Stat § 90.394
-
The landlord may terminate the rental agreement for nonpayment of rent and take possession as provided: When the tenancy is a week-to-week tenancy, by delivering to the tenant at least 72 hours’ written notice of nonpayment and the landlord’s intention to terminate the rental agreement if the rent is not paid within that period. The landlord shall give this notice no sooner than on the fifth day of the rental period, including the first day the rent is due. For all tenancies other than week-to-week tenancies, by delivering to the tenant: At least 72 hours’ written notice of nonpayment and the landlord’s intention to terminate the rental agreement if the rent is not paid within that period. The landlord shall give this notice no sooner than on the eighth day of the rental period, including the first day the rent is due. Source Link - 2 OR Rev Stat § 90.394
-
For all tenancies other than week-to-week tenancies, by delivering to the tenant: At least 144 hours’ written notice of nonpayment and the landlord’s intention to terminate the rental agreement if the rent is not paid within that period. The landlord shall give this notice no sooner than on the fifth day of the rental period, including the first day the rent is due. Source Link - 3 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.155(1)
-