What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Connecticut?
[…] Source Link - 2 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-12(a) (2021)
-
“If there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with section 47a-7 which materially affects health and safety, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach. If the breach is not remedied within fifteen days after receipt of the notice, the rental agreement shall terminate on such date.”
Source Link - 3 Mention v. Kensington Sq. Apts., AC 42832 § II (Conn. App. Ct. 2022)
-