What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Connecticut?
[…] The landlord must fix cited issues or face fines and even condemnation of the property. Landlords can introduce a certificate of compliance in court as evidence of repairs.
Note: a certificate of compliance by itself doesn’t prove the landlord is fulfilling all his habitability duties, if the tenant can produce other evidence of ongoing health and safety issues that weren’t addressed by the officer who inspected for the certificate.
Sources
- 1 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-7(a) (2021)
-
“A landlord shall: (1) Comply with the requirements of chapter 368o [general tenantability requirements: one water closet per two apartment rooms in a tenement, elevator access for tenements over four stories, etc.] and all applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety of both the state or any political subdivision thereof; (2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition, except where the premises are intentionally rendered unfit or uninhabitable by the tenant, a member of his family or other person on the premises with his consent, in which case such duty shall be the responsibility of the tenant; (3) keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition; (4) maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating and other facilities and appliances and elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him; (5) provide and maintain appropriate receptacles for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal; and (6) supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat[.]”
Source Link - 2 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-12(a) (2021)
-