What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Hawai’i?
[…] The notice need not be given when the condition renders the dwelling unit uninhabitable or poses an imminent threat to the health or safety of any occupant. The tenant may not terminate for a condition caused by the want of due care by the tenant, a member of the tenant’s family, or other person on the premises with the tenant’s consent.”
Source Link - 4 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-77 (2022)
-
“The office of consumer protection may receive, investigate and attempt to resolve any dispute arising under this chapter.”
Source Link