What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Hawai’i?
[…] Source Link - 3 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-63(a) (2022)
-
“If any condition within the premises deprives the tenant of a substantial part of the benefit and enjoyment of the tenant’s bargain under the rental agreement, the tenant may notify the landlord in writing of the situation and, if the landlord does not remedy the situation within one week, terminate the rental agreement. The notice need not be given when the condition renders the dwelling unit uninhabitable or poses an imminent threat to the health or safety of any occupant. The tenant may not terminate for a condition caused by the want of due care by the tenant, a member of the tenant’s family, or other person on the premises with the tenant’s consent.”
Source Link - 4 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-77 (2022)
-
“The office of consumer protection may receive, investigate and attempt to resolve any dispute arising under this chapter.”
Source Link