What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Hawai’i?
[…] Select “Zoning, SMA, and Shoreline Questions,” attach a photo if possible, provide issue and contact information, and submit.
What Could Happen to a Landlord After a Complaint Is Made in Hawai’i?
After a tenant files a complaint about unsafe living conditions in Hawai’i, an officer may inspect the property. The landlord must fix noted code violations. Otherwise, the landlord could be fined and the local government might file to condemn the property.
Sources
- 1 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-42(a) (2022)
-
“The landlord shall at all times during the tenancy: (1) Comply with all applicable building and housing laws materially affecting health and safety; (2) Keep common areas of a multi-dwelling unit premises in a clean and safe condition; (3) Make all repairs and arrangements necessary to put and keep the premises in a habitable condition; (4) Maintain all electrical, plumbing, and other facilities and appliances supplied by the landlord in good working order and condition, subject to reasonable wear and tear; (5) Except in the case of a single family residence, provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of normal amounts of rubbish and garbage, and arrange for the frequent removal of such waste materials; and (6) Except in the case of a single family residence, or where the building is not required by law to be equipped for the purpose, provide for the supplying of running water as reasonably required by the tenant.”
Source Link - 2 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-64(c) (2022)
-