What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Indiana?
[…] After a tenant files a complaint about unsafe living conditions in Indiana, an officer may inspect the property. The landlord must fix noted code violations. Otherwise, the landlord could be fined, and the local government might file a lawsuit to condemn the property.
Sources
- 1 Geels v. Dunbar, 812 N.E.2d 857, 861 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004)
-
“Under Indiana law, rental units must be habitable. This includes, among other things heat, hot and cold running water, a leak-free roof, adequate electrical wiring, locks, toilet and bathing facilities, and appliances that work.”
Source Link - 2 Ind. Code § 32-31-8-5 (2022)
-
“A landlord shall… (1) Deliver the rental premises to a tenant in compliance with the rental agreement, and in a safe, clean, and habitable condition. (2) Comply with all health and housing codes applicable to the rental premises. (3) Make all reasonable efforts to keep common areas of a rental premises in a clean and proper condition. (4) Provide and maintain the following items in a rental premises in good and safe working condition, if provided on the premises at the time the rental agreement is entered into: (A) Electrical systems. (B) Plumbing systems sufficient to accommodate a reasonable supply of hot and cold running water at all times. (C) Sanitary systems. (D) Heating, ventilating, and air conditioning systems. A heating system must be sufficient to adequately supply heat at all times. (E) Elevators, if provided. (F) Appliances supplied as an inducement to the rental agreement.”
Source Link - 3 Id. Code § 32-31-8-6(e) (2022)
-