What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Indiana?
[…] (4) Provide and maintain the following items in a rental premises in good and safe working condition, if provided on the premises at the time the rental agreement is entered into: (A) Electrical systems. (B) Plumbing systems sufficient to accommodate a reasonable supply of hot and cold running water at all times. (C) Sanitary systems. (D) Heating, ventilating, and air conditioning systems. A heating system must be sufficient to adequately supply heat at all times. (E) Elevators, if provided. (F) Appliances supplied as an inducement to the rental agreement.”
Source Link - 3 Id. Code § 32-31-8-6(e) (2022)
-
“(e) A landlord’s liability for damages under subsection (d) begins when: (1) the landlord has notice or actual knowledge of noncompliance; and (2) the landlord has: (A) refused to remedy the noncompliance; or (B) failed to remedy the noncompliance within a reasonable amount of time following the notice or actual knowledge; whichever occurs first.”
Source Link