What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Massachusetts?
[…] After a tenant complains about unsafe conditions in Massachusetts, an officer may inspect. The landlord must begin fixing any violations in good faith, within 24 hours (for serious issues) or seven days (for everything else). Otherwise, the landlord could be fined and the government might file to condemn the property.
Sources
- 1 105 Code Mass. Reg. §§ 410.000 et seq. (2022)
-
Massachusetts compiles its comprehensive standards for habitability in one sprawling but convenient statute, with full details for relevant topics and procedures. See 105 Code Mass. Reg. §§ 410.000 et seq. (2022)
Source Link - 2 Mass. Gen. Laws Chap. 186 § 19 (2022)
-
“A landlord or lessor of any real estate except an owner-occupied two- or three-family dwelling shall, within a reasonable time following receipt of a written notice from a tenant forwarded by registered or certified mail of an unsafe condition, not caused by the tenant, his invitee, or any one occupying through or under the tenant, exercise reasonable care to correct the unsafe condition described in said notice… The notice requirement of this section shall be satisfied by a notice from a board of health or other code enforcement agency to a landlord or lessor of residential premises.”
Source Link - 3 Mass. Gen. Laws Chap. 111 § 127L (2022)
-