What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Michigan?
[…] Sources
- 1 Mich. Comp. L. § 125.471 (2022)
-
“Every dwelling and all the parts thereof including plumbing, heating, ventilating and electrical wiring shall be kept in good repair by the owner. The roof shall be so maintained as not to leak and the rain water shall be drained and conveyed therefrom through proper conduits into the sewerage system in accordance with plumbing regulations so as to avoid dampness in the walls and ceilings and insanitary conditions.” Mich. Comp. L. § 125.471 (2022). Note that unlike Mich. Comp. L. § 554.139(1) & (2) (2022), this section does not provide for the possibility of explicit waiver in leases of one year and longer terms.
Source Link - 2 Mich. Comp. L. § 125.474 (2022)
-
“Every dwelling and every part thereof shall be kept clean and shall also be kept free from any accumulation of dirt, filth, rubbish, garbage or other matter in or on the same, or in the yards, courts, passages, areas or alleys connected therewith or belonging to the same. The owner of every dwelling shall be responsible for keeping the entire building free from vermin. The owner shall also be responsible for complying with the provisions of this section except that the tenants shall be responsible for the cleanliness of those parts of the premises that they occupy and control.”
Source Link - 3 Mich. Comp. L. § 125.1504c(1) (2022)
-
“[T]he owner of an existing building or structure… shall install 1 or more smoke alarms in that building or structure.”
Source Link - 4 Mich. Resid. Code § 315.1 (2009)
-