What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Michigan?
[…] A tenant in Warren City can report a health or safety violation by calling the Property Maintenance Division at (586) 574-4662 or through email. Be prepared to provide contact information, location, and a detailed description of the issue.
What Could Happen to a Landlord After a Complaint Is Made in Michigan?
After a tenant files a complaint about unsafe living conditions in Michigan, an officer may inspect the property. If the landlord doesn’t fix code violations, the landlord could be fined and the tenant could have the right to stop rent payments.
Sources
- 1 Mich. Comp. L. § 125.471 (2022)
-
“Every dwelling and all the parts thereof including plumbing, heating, ventilating and electrical wiring shall be kept in good repair by the owner. The roof shall be so maintained as not to leak and the rain water shall be drained and conveyed therefrom through proper conduits into the sewerage system in accordance with plumbing regulations so as to avoid dampness in the walls and ceilings and insanitary conditions.” Mich. Comp. L. § 125.471 (2022). Note that unlike Mich. Comp. L. § 554.139(1) & (2) (2022), this section does not provide for the possibility of explicit waiver in leases of one year and longer terms.
Source Link - 2 Mich. Comp. L. § 125.474 (2022)
-