What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Rhode Island?
[…] After a tenant files a complaint about unsafe living conditions in Rhode Island, an officer may inspect the property and give a written citation to the landlord for any code violations. The landlord must fix any cited issues within 30 days (except emergencies, which must be fixed immediately).
If the landlord doesn’t fix the cited issues, the officer places a lien on the property (preventing future sale, rental, or transfer) and issues a fine each day the issues continue. Deliberate code violations are crimes under Rhode Island law.
Sources
- 1 R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-18-31(a) (2022)
-
“(a) If, contrary to the rental agreement or § 34-18-22, the landlord willfully or negligently fails to supply heat, running water, hot water, electric, gas, or other essential service, the tenant may give reasonable notice to the landlord specifying the breach…”
Source Link - 2 R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-18-22(a)(1) & (a)(2) (2022)
-