What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Rhode Island?
[…] -
Whenever the enforcing officer determines that any dwelling, dwelling unit, rooming unit, or structure, or the premises surrounding any of these, fails to meet the requirements established in this chapter or in applicable rules and regulations issued pursuant to this chapter, he or she shall issue a notice stating the alleged failures and advising the owner, occupant, operator, or agent that the failures must be corrected. This notice shall… Provide a reasonable time, not to exceed thirty (30) days, for the correction of any alleged violation.”
Source Link - 6 R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24.3-18(b)(1) (2022)
-
“Any person who: (i) willfully or recklessly violates any provision of this chapter; or (ii) willfully or recklessly violates, or fails to comply with, any requirement of an order of the enforcing officer; or (iii) makes, or causes any other to make, any false or misleading statement on any registration statement, notice, or other document required to be filed pursuant to this chapter; or on any application, or any accompanying document, for the granting of any permit or any other action by the appropriate authority pursuant to this chapter, is guilty of a ‘violation.’”
Source Link