What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Rhode Island?
[…] If the landlord doesn’t fix the cited issues, the officer places a lien on the property (preventing future sale, rental, or transfer) and issues a fine each day the issues continue. Deliberate code violations are crimes under Rhode Island law.
Sources
- 1 R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-18-31(a) (2022)
-
“(a) If, contrary to the rental agreement or § 34-18-22, the landlord willfully or negligently fails to supply heat, running water, hot water, electric, gas, or other essential service, the tenant may give reasonable notice to the landlord specifying the breach…”
Source Link - 2 R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-18-22(a)(1) & (a)(2) (2022)
-
“A landlord shall: (1) Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes affecting health and safety; (2) Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.”
Source Link - 3 R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-18-28(a) & (b) (2022)
-