Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Source Link - 2 Alaska Stat. § 34.03.140 (c) & (d) (2021)
-
“(c) A landlord may not abuse the right of access or use it to harass the tenant. Except in case of emergency or if it is impracticable to do so, the landlord shall give the tenant at least 24 hours notice of intention to enter and may enter only at reasonable times and with the tenant’s consent.
“(d) The landlord does not have a right of access to the dwelling unit (1) except (A) as permitted by this section; (B) by court order; or (C) as permitted by AS 34.03.230(b) [lessee’s absence for more than 7 days]; or (2) unless the tenant has abandoned or surrendered the premises.”
Source Link - 3 Alaska Stat. § 34.03.300(a) (2021)
-
“If the tenant refuses to allow lawful access, the landlord may obtain injunctive relief to compel access or terminate the rental agreement. In either case, the landlord may recover an amount not to exceed the actual damages or one month’s periodic rent, whichever is greater. If the landlord terminates the rental agreement, the landlord shall give written notice to the tenant at least 10 days before the date specified in the notice.”
Source Link - 4 Alaska Stat. § 34.03.350 (2021)
-
“Attorney fees shall be allowed to the prevailing party in any proceeding arising out of this chapter, or a rental agreement.”
Source Link - 5 Alaska Stat. § 34.03.120(a)(8) (2021)
-
“The tenant… may not, except in an emergency when the landlord cannot be contacted after reasonable effort to do so, change the locks on doors of the premises without first securing the written agreement of the landlord and, immediately after changing the locks, providing the landlord a set of keys to all doors for which locks have been changed; in an emergency, the tenant may change the locks and shall, within five days, provide the landlord a set of keys to all doors for which locks have been changed and written notice of the change.”
Source Link - 6 Alaska Stat. § 34.03.300(b) (2021)
-
“If the landlord makes an unlawful entry or a lawful entry in an unreasonable manner or makes repeated demands for entry otherwise lawful but which have the effect of unreasonably harassing the tenant, the tenant may obtain injunctive relief to prevent the recurrence of the conduct or terminate the rental agreement. In either case, the tenant may recover an amount not to exceed the actual damages or one month’s periodic rent, whichever is greater, court costs and reasonable attorney fees. If the tenant terminates the rental agreement, the tenant shall give written notice to the landlord at least 10 days before the date specified in the notice.”
Source Link