Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Alaska tenants can’t change locks without the landlord’s written consent, except in an emergency. If there’s an emergency lock change, the tenant must, within five days, notify the landlord in writing and provide a set of keys.
What Can a Tenant Do If the Landlord Enters Illegally in Alaska?
Alaska tenants can enforce privacy through an injunction, or else cancel the lease on 10 days’ written notice, when the landlord enters illegally. In either case, the tenant can recover the cost of damages or one month’s rent (whichever is greater), plus attorney fees.
Sources
- 1 Alaska Stat. § 34.03.140 (a) & (b) (2021)
-
“(a) The tenant may not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations, or improvements, supply necessary or agreed services, remove personal property belonging to the landlord that is not covered by a written rental agreement, or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workers, or contractors.
“(b) The landlord may enter the dwelling unit without the consent of the tenant in the case of emergency.”
Source Link - 2 Alaska Stat. § 34.03.140 (c) & (d) (2021)
-
“(c) A landlord may not abuse the right of access or use it to harass the tenant. Except in case of emergency or if it is impracticable to do so, the landlord shall give the tenant at least 24 hours notice of intention to enter and may enter only at reasonable times and with the tenant’s consent.
“(d) The landlord does not have a right of access to the dwelling unit (1) except (A) as permitted by this section; (B) by court order; or (C) as permitted by AS 34.03.230(b) [lessee’s absence for more than 7 days]; or (2) unless the tenant has abandoned or surrendered the premises.”