Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] The landlord still has a right to enter for specific reasons, so it’s recommended that tenants provide copies of current keys.
What Can a Tenant Do If the Landlord Enters Illegally in Hawai’i?
Hawai’i tenants can take the following actions if a landlord enters illegally or repeatedly demands to enter in an unreasonable way:
- Get a court order to ban the landlord from entering and/or harassing.
- Cancel the rental agreement.
- Recover cost of any actual damages, plus a minor civil fine (up to $100).
- Report the landlord to the office of consumer protection.
Sources
- 1 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-53(a) & (c) (2022)
-
“(a) The tenant shall not unreasonably withhold the tenant’s consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises; make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations, or improvements; supply services as agreed; or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective purchasers, mortgagees, or tenants…
“(c) The landlord shall have no other right of entry, except by court order, unless the tenant appears to have abandoned the premises, or as permitted by section 521-70(b) [reasonably necessary entrances during extended tenant absence].”
Source Link - 2 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-53(b) (2022)
-
“The landlord shall not abuse this right of access nor use it to harass the tenant. Except in case of emergency or where impracticable to do so, the landlord shall give the tenant at least two days notice of the landlord’s intent to enter and shall enter only during reasonable hours.”
Source Link - 3 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-11 (2022)
-
“(a) Whenever this chapter requires any action to be taken within a reasonable time, any time which is not manifestly unreasonable may be fixed by agreement.