Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] “A person has notice of a fact when: (1) The person has actual knowledge of it; or (2) The person has received a notice or notification of it; or (3) From all the facts and circumstances known to the person at the time in question the person has reason to know of it.”
Source Link - 5 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-73(a) (2022)
-
“The tenant shall be liable to the landlord for any damage proximately caused by the tenant’s unreasonable refusal to allow access as provided in section 521-53(a) [landlord has a right to reasonable entry for purposes of inspections, maintenance, improvements, showings, and emergencies].”
Source Link - 6 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-69(a)(1) (2022)
-
“If the tenant is in material noncompliance with section 521-51 [tenant responsibilities], the landlord, upon learning of any such noncompliance and after notifying the tenant in writing of the noncompliance and allowing a specified time not less than ten days after receipt of the notice, for the tenant to remedy the noncompliance: (1) May terminate the rental agreement and bring a summary proceeding for possession of the dwelling unit or any other proper proceeding, action, or suit for possession if the tenant is in material noncompliance with section 521-51(1)…”
Source Link - 7 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-73(b) (2022)
-