Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Source Link - 2 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-53(b) (2022)
-
“The landlord shall not abuse this right of access nor use it to harass the tenant. Except in case of emergency or where impracticable to do so, the landlord shall give the tenant at least two days notice of the landlord’s intent to enter and shall enter only during reasonable hours.”
Source Link - 3 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-11 (2022)
-
“(a) Whenever this chapter requires any action to be taken within a reasonable time, any time which is not manifestly unreasonable may be fixed by agreement.
“(b) What is a reasonable time for taking any action depends on the nature, purpose, and circumstances of the action.”
Source Link - 4 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-9 (2022)
-