Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Unless the law expressly says otherwise, notice still counts as long as it delivers information effectively, even if the form or content isn’t exactly what the law asks. “A person has notice of a fact when: (1) The person has actual knowledge of it; or (2) The person has received a notice or notification of it; or (3) From all the facts and circumstances known to the person at the time in question the person has reason to know of it.”
Source Link - 5 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-73(a) (2022)
-
“The tenant shall be liable to the landlord for any damage proximately caused by the tenant’s unreasonable refusal to allow access as provided in section 521-53(a) [landlord has a right to reasonable entry for purposes of inspections, maintenance, improvements, showings, and emergencies].”
Source Link - 6 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-69(a)(1) (2022)
-
“If the tenant is in material noncompliance with section 521-51 [tenant responsibilities], the landlord, upon learning of any such noncompliance and after notifying the tenant in writing of the noncompliance and allowing a specified time not less than ten days after receipt of the notice, for the tenant to remedy the noncompliance: (1) May terminate the rental agreement and bring a summary proceeding for possession of the dwelling unit or any other proper proceeding, action, or suit for possession if the tenant is in material noncompliance with section 521-51(1)…”
Source Link - 7 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-73(b) (2022)
-
“Except for an entry under an emergency such as fire, the landlord shall be liable to the tenant for any theft, casualty, or other damage proximately caused by an entry into the dwelling unit by the landlord or by another person with the permission or license of the landlord: (1) When the tenant is absent and has, after having been notified by the landlord of a proposed entry or entries, refused consent to any such specific entry; (2) Without the tenant’s actual consent when the tenant is present and able to consent; or (3) In any other case, when the damage suffered by the tenant is proximately caused by the landlord’s negligence.”
Source Link - 8 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-73(c) (2022)
-
“In the event of repeated demands by the landlord for unreasonable entry, or any entry by the landlord or by another with the landlord’s permission or license which is unreasonable and not consented to by the tenant: (1) The tenant may treat such actions as grounds for termination of the rental agreement; (2) Any circuit court judge on behalf of one or more of the tenants may issue an injunction against a landlord to enjoin violation of this subsection; (3) Any circuit court judge hearing a dispute as set out in [paragraph] (2) may also assess a fine not to exceed $100.”
Source Link - 9 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 521-77 (2022)
-
“The office of consumer protection may receive, investigate and attempt to resolve any dispute arising under this chapter.”
Source Link