Arkansas Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] (2) A person knows or has knowledge of a fact if he or she has actual knowledge of it.
“(b) (1) A person notifies or gives a notice or notification to another person by taking steps reasonably calculated to inform the other in ordinary course whether or not the other actually comes to know of it. (2) A person receives a notice or notification when: (A) It comes to his or her attention…”
Source Link - 5 Ark. Code Ann. § 18-17-502(c)(1) (2022)
-
“A landlord shall be deemed to be in compliance with the requirements of subsection (a) of this section: (1) If the landlord supplies the tenant, at the time possession is available to the tenant, a written form with which to list any defects listed in subsection (a) of this section and the tenant: (A) Signs the form without noting a defect of any item listed in subsection (a) of this section and takes possession of the premises; or (B) Fails to return the form to the landlord within two (2) business days;
Source Link - 6 Ark. Code Ann. § 18-17-502(c)(2) (2022)
-
“A landlord shall be deemed to be in compliance with the requirements of subsection (a) of this section: (2) As to defects which arise after possession by the tenant, if the tenant delivers written notice to the landlord but the noncompliance: (A) Could not be remedied because the tenant refused the landlord entry to the premises for the purpose of correcting the defect; or (B) Was caused by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of: (i) The tenant; (ii) A member of the tenant’s family; (iii) Another occupant of or visitor on the premises; or (iv) Any person other than the landlord or the landlord’s agent.”
Source Link - 7 Ark. Code Ann. § 18-17-502(d)(3) (2022)
-
“(A) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to excuse a tenant from paying rent. (B) A tenant shall not offset or withhold rent from the landlord for any alleged or actual violation of the implied quality standards listed in subsection (a) of this section [landlord’s repair duties].”
Source Link - 8 Ark. Code Ann. § 20-27-608(a) (2022)
-