Arkansas Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Landlords are legally allowed to retaliate against tenants(including things like eviction and rent increases) for any reason, except reporting lead hazards.
Landlord Retaliation in Arkansas
Arkansas landlords are legally allowed to retaliate against tenants with measures like raising rent or refusing to renew a lease, unlike most states. Landlords aren’t allowed to respond with eviction or other retaliatory action to a report of lead hazards. All other retaliatory actions are legal.
Sources
- 1 Ark. Code Ann. § 18-17-502(d)(1) & (d)(2)(A) (2022)
-
“(1) If a dwelling unit or single-family residence does not comply with subsection (a) of this section [landlord repair duties], the tenant is entitled to deliver written notice of the noncompliance to the landlord by certified mail or any other method provided by the lease or rental agreement and shall specify the acts and omissions constituting noncompliance.
Source Link
“(2) (A) If the payment of rent is current, noncompliance is not excused under subsection (c) of this section, and the landlord does not remedy the noncompliance within thirty (30) calendar days after receiving the notice required by subdivision (d)(1) of this section, the tenant’s sole remedy shall be to terminate the lease or rental agreement without penalty and receive a refund of any security deposit recoverable under § 18-16-301 et seq.” - 2 Ark. Code Ann. § 18-17-502(a) (2022)
-
“[A]fter November 1, 2021… there shall be implied in all [non-exempt] leases and rental agreements for residential purposes a requirement that a dwelling unit or single-family residence have, both at the time possession is delivered to the tenant or tenants named in the lease or rental agreement and throughout the term of the lease or rental agreement: (1) An available source of hot and cold running water; (2) An available source of electricity; (3) A source of potable drinking water; (4) A sanitary sewer system and plumbing that conform to applicable building and housing codes in existence at the time of installation; (5) A functioning roof and building envelope; and (6) A functioning heating and air conditioning system to the extent the heating and air conditioning system served the premises at the time the landlord and the tenant entered into the lease or rental agreement.”
Source Link - 3 Ark. Code Ann. § 18-17-502(b) (2022)
-
“Unless the tenant agrees in writing to accept responsibility to renovate, remodel, or complete the renovation, remodeling, or construction of the dwelling unit or single-family residence, the provisions of subsection (a) of this section [landlord repair duties] shall supersede any contrary provision of an oral or written lease or rental agreement.”
Source Link - 4 Ark. Code Ann. § 18-17-303(a) & (b) (2022)
-