Arkansas Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 7 Ark. Code Ann. § 18-17-502(d)(3) (2022)
-
“(A) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to excuse a tenant from paying rent. (B) A tenant shall not offset or withhold rent from the landlord for any alleged or actual violation of the implied quality standards listed in subsection (a) of this section [landlord’s repair duties].”
Source Link - 8 Ark. Code Ann. § 20-27-608(a) (2022)
-
“After receiving notice of the presence of lead hazards, no owner of any dwelling or dwelling unit shall engage in retaliatory action against an occupant of the affected dwelling or dwelling unit especially as pertains to eviction or threat of eviction because of the presence of lead hazards.”
Source Link