Arkansas Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 3 Ark. Code Ann. § 18-17-502(b) (2022)
-
“Unless the tenant agrees in writing to accept responsibility to renovate, remodel, or complete the renovation, remodeling, or construction of the dwelling unit or single-family residence, the provisions of subsection (a) of this section [landlord repair duties] shall supersede any contrary provision of an oral or written lease or rental agreement.”
Source Link - 4 Ark. Code Ann. § 18-17-303(a) & (b) (2022)
-
“(a) (1) A person has notice of a fact if: (A) The person has actual knowledge of it; (B) The person has received a notice or notification of it; or (C) From all the facts and circumstances known to him or her at the time in question, he or she has reason to know that it exists. (2) A person knows or has knowledge of a fact if he or she has actual knowledge of it.
“(b) (1) A person notifies or gives a notice or notification to another person by taking steps reasonably calculated to inform the other in ordinary course whether or not the other actually comes to know of it.