Colorado Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 6 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-503(2.2) (2022)
-
“In a case in which a residential premises has mold … [or] other condition causing the residential premises to be damp, which … would materially interfere with the life, health, or safety of a tenant, a landlord breaches the warranty of habitability if the landlord fails: (a) Within ninety-six hours after receiving reasonably complete written or electronic notice… [to install] a containment… [and] a high-efficiency particulate air filtration device to reduce tenants’ exposure to mold; (b) To maintain the containment described in subsection (2.2)(a)… (c) Within a reasonable amount of time, to … (I) Establish appropriate protections for workers and occupants; (II) Eliminate or limit moisture sources and dry all materials; (III) Decontaminate or remove damaged materials as appropriate; (IV) Evaluate whether the premises has been successfully remediated; and (V) Reassemble the premises to … prevent or limit the recurrence of mold.”
Source Link - 7 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-1001 (2022) et seq.
-
See Bed Bugs in Residential Premises Act, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-1001 (2022) et seq.
Source Link - 8 Int’l Fire Code § 907.8.4 (2021)
-
Colorado incorporates the 2021 International Fire Code.