Colorado Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] In dwelling units with split levels and without an intervening door between the adjacent levels, a smoke alarm installed on the upper level shall suffice for the adjacent lower level provided that the lower level is less than one full story below the upper level.”
Source Link - 10 Int’l Fire Code § 915.1.1 (2022)
-
Colorado incorporates the 2021 International Fire Code. “Carbon monoxide detection shall be provided in Group I-1, I-2, I-4, and R occupancies and in classrooms in Group E occupancies in the locations specified in Section 915.2 where any of the conditions in Sections 915.1.2 through 915.1.6 exist [rooms or building contain fuel-burning appliances; rooms are served by a fuel-burning furnace; room abuts a non-exempt garage].”
Source Link - 11 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-503(2) (2022)
-
“Except as described in subsection (2.2) of this section [specific rules for mold], a landlord breaches the warranty of habitability [if]…
“(a) A residential premises is: (I) Uninhabitable as described in section 38-12-505 or otherwise unfit for human habitation; or (II) In a condition that materially interferes with the tenant’s life, health, or safety; and