Colorado Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 4 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-503(3) (2022)
-
“When any condition described in subsection (2) of this section [violations of warranty of hability, except mold-related violations] is caused by the misconduct of the tenant, a member of the tenant’s household, a guest or invitee of the tenant, or a person under the tenant’s direction or control, the condition does not constitute a breach of the warranty of habitability.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-503(3) (2022). See also Colo. Rev.