Colorado Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Colorado renters have the right to repairs for issues that affect health and safety, unless they caused the issue themselves. The renter must give the landlord a written or electronic repair request. Depending on the issue, the landlord must begin reasonable repairs within 24-96 hours after notice.
If the landlord fails to repair, the renter has to submit a written notice of breach to the landlord and wait five business days. After that, the renter can begin the process to end the rental agreement, or ask a court to order repairs or compensation.
Sources
- 1 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-505(1)(a) (2022)
-
“A residential premises is deemed uninhabitable if: … There is mold that is associated with dampness, or there is any other condition causing the residential premises to be damp, which … would materially interfere with the health or safety of the tenant…”
Source Link - 2 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-505(1)(b)(i) - (1)(b)(vi) (2022)
-
“A residential premises is deemed uninhabitable if: … It substantially lacks any of the following characteristics: (I) Functioning appliances … in good working order; (II) Waterproofing and weather protection of roof and exterior walls … including unbroken windows and doors; (III) Plumbing or gas facilities … (IV) Running water and reasonable amounts of hot water … connected to a sewage disposal system … (V) Functioning heating facilities … (VI) Electrical lighting, with wiring and electrical equipment …”
Source Link - 3 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-505(1)(b)(vii) - (1)(b)(xii) (2022)
-
“A residential premises is deemed uninhabitable if: … It substantially lacks any of the following characteristics: (VII) Common areas and areas under the control of the landlord that are kept reasonably clean, sanitary, and free from all accumulations … (VIII) Appropriate extermination in response to the infestation of rodents or vermin … (IX) An adequate number of appropriate exterior receptacles for garbage and rubbish, in good repair; (X) Floors, stairways, and railings maintained in good repair; (XI) Locks on all exterior doors and locks or security devices on windows designed to be opened that are maintained in good working order; or (XII) Compliance with all applicable building, housing, and health codes, the violation of which would constitute a condition that materially interferes with the life, health, or safety of the tenant.”
Source Link - 4 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-503(3) (2022)
-