Colorado Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 4 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-503(3) (2022)
-
“When any condition described in subsection (2) of this section [violations of warranty of hability, except mold-related violations] is caused by the misconduct of the tenant, a member of the tenant’s household, a guest or invitee of the tenant, or a person under the tenant’s direction or control, the condition does not constitute a breach of the warranty of habitability.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-503(3) (2022). See also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-504(2) (2022) (“In addition to the duties set forth in subsection (1) of this section, a tenant shall not knowingly, intentionally, deliberately, or negligently destroy, deface, damage, impair, or remove any part of the residential premises or knowingly permit any person within his or her control to do so.”)
Source Link - 5 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-504(1) (2022)
-
“…[Every tenant] has a duty to use that portion of the premises within the tenant’s control in a reasonably clean and safe manner. A tenant fails to maintain the premises in a reasonably clean and safe manner when the tenant substantially fails to: (a) Comply with … codes materially affecting health and safety; (b) Keep the dwelling unit reasonably clean, safe, and sanitary … (c) Dispose of ashes, garbage, rubbish, and other waste from the dwelling unit in a clean, safe, sanitary, and legally compliant manner; (d) Use in a reasonable manner all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning, elevators, and other facilities and appliances … (e) Conduct himself or herself … in a manner that does not disturb their neighbors’ peaceful enjoyment… (f) Promptly notify the landlord if … there is a condition that could result in the premises becoming uninhabitable if not remedied.”
Source Link - 6 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-12-503(2.2) (2022)
-