Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] However, the landlord can sue if the tenant makes him unable to enter for an allowed reason, or if entering would damage the property.
What Can a Tenant Do If the Landlord Enters Illegally in Connecticut?
Connecticut tenants can do any of the following if the landlord enters illegally:
- Get a court order to ban the landlord from entering.
- Sue to cancel the rental agreement.
- Recover court costs and attorney fees from the landlord.
- Recover cost of any actual damages (minimum one month’s rent).
Sources
- 1 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-16 (2021)
-
“(a) A tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed to repairs, alterations or improvements, supply necessary or agreed to services or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen or contractors.
“(b) A landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of emergency.
“(c) A landlord shall not abuse the right of entry or use such right of entry to harass the tenant.