Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] In either case the landlord may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Source Link - 5 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 43a-43(a)(4) (2021)
-
“[W]hen the party put out of possession would be required to cause damage to the premises or commit a breach of the peace in order to regain possession, the party thus ejected, held out of possession, or suffering damage may exhibit his complaint to any judge of the Superior Court.”
Source Link - 6 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-18a (2021)
-
“If the landlord makes an entry prohibited by section 47a-16 or 47a-16a, or makes repeated demands for entry otherwise lawful but which have the effect of unreasonably harassing the tenant, the tenant may recover actual damages not less than an amount equal to one month’s rent and reasonable attorney’s fees. The tenant may also obtain injunctive relief to prevent the recurrence of the conduct or terminate the rental agreement.”
Source Link