Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] “(b) A landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of emergency.
“(c) A landlord shall not abuse the right of entry or use such right of entry to harass the tenant. The landlord shall give the tenant reasonable written or oral notice of his intent to enter and may enter only at reasonable times, except in case of emergency.
“(d) A landlord may not enter the dwelling unit without the consent of the tenant except (1) in case of emergency, (2) as permitted by section 47a-16a, (3) pursuant to a court order, or (4) if the tenant has abandoned or surrendered the premises.”
Source Link - 2 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-16a (2021)
-
“Unless otherwise agreed, the tenant shall be required to notify the landlord of any anticipated extended absence from the premises and the landlord thereupon may enter the dwelling unit at reasonable times during such prolonged absence to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed to repairs, alterations or improvements, supply necessary or agreed to services or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen or contractors.”
Source Link - 3 Resurreccion v. Normandy Heights, 2002 Ct. Sup. 12173, 12177 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2002)
-
“The property manager allowed the workers… as had been requested by the plaintiff.