Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Source Link - 3 Resurreccion v. Normandy Heights, 2002 Ct. Sup. 12173, 12177 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2002)
-
“The property manager allowed the workers… as had been requested by the plaintiff. However, the defendant did not give the plaintiff notice… The plaintiff was not required to notify the defendant of her absence because two days is not an extended absence. Furthermore, the plaintiff specifically requested that the defendant should not enter the apartment during her absence. This entry was not for an emergency. The entry therefore, was an unauthorized entry in violation of General Statutes § 47a-16. ”
Source Link - 4 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-18 (2021)
-
“If the tenant refuses to allow entry pursuant to section 47a-16 or section 47a-16a, the landlord may obtain a declaratory judgment or injunctive relief to compel access or terminate the rental agreement. In either case the landlord may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Source Link - 5 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 43a-43(a)(4) (2021)
-