Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Stat. Ann. § 540-A:3(V-b) (2022)
-
“No tenant shall willfully refuse the landlord access to the premises to: (a) Make emergency repairs as authorized in paragraphs IV and IV-a of this section; and (b) Evaluate whether bedbugs are present after the landlord has received notice that bed bugs are present in a dwelling unit adjacent to the premises or a dwelling unit that is directly above or below the premises, provided the landlord gives the tenant 48 hours written notice of his or her need to enter the premises to evaluate whether bed bugs are present.”
Source Link - 6 N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 540:13-d(I) (2022)
-
“No action for possession based on nonpayment of rent shall be maintained in regard to any premises leased or rented for residential purposes, other than for vacation or recreation, if such premises are in substantial violation of the standards of fitness for health and safety set forth in RSA 48-A or in local codes, ordinances or bylaws established pursuant thereto, and such violation materially affects the habitability of said premises, provided that: (a) The tenant proves by clear and convincing evidence that, while not in arrears in rent, he provided notice of the violation to the person to whom he customarily pays rent; and (b) The landlord failed to correct the violations within 14 days of the receipt of such written notice or, in an emergency, as promptly as conditions require; and (c) The violations were not caused by the tenant, a member of the tenant’s family or other person on the premises with the tenant’s consent; and (d) Necessary repairs have not been prevented due to extreme weather conditions or due to the failure of the tenant to allow the landlord reasonable