Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] What Can a Tenant Do If the Landlord Enters Illegally in New Hampshire?
New Hampshire tenants can take any of the following actions if the landlord enters illegally, or demands entry repeatedly and unreasonably in a way that harasses the tenant:
- Get a court order to ban the landlord from entering.
- Recover cost of any actual damages through a lawsuit.
- Recover court costs and attorney fees from the landlord through a lawsuit (when the landlord’s attempted entry is in bad faith).
Sources
- 1 N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 540-A:3(IV) (2022)
-
“No landlord shall willfully enter into the premises of the tenant without prior consent, other than to make emergency repairs.”
Source Link - 2 N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 540-A:3(V) (2022)
-
“No tenant shall willfully refuse the landlord access to the premises to make necessary repairs, or to perform other reasonable and lawful functions commonly associated with the ownership of rental property, at a reasonable time after notice which is adequate under the circumstances.”
Source Link - 3 N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 540-A:3(V-d) (2022)
-
“Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a landlord may only enter a tenant’s dwelling unit without the consent of the tenant: (a) To make emergency repairs pursuant to paragraphs IV and IV-a; or (b) If the landlord has obtained an order authorizing the entry from a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to RSA 540-A:4.”
Source Link - 4 N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 540-A:3(IV-a) (2022)
-
“Entry to make emergency repairs as authorized by RSA 540-A:3, IV includes, but is not limited to, entry by the landlord to evaluate, formulate a plan for remediation of, or engage in emergency remediation of an infestation of rodents or insects, including bed bugs, provided such infestation-related emergency entry took place within 72 hours of the time that the landlord first received notice of the infestation.”
Source Link - 5 N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 540-A:3(V-b) (2022)
-
“No tenant shall willfully refuse the landlord access to the premises to: (a) Make emergency repairs as authorized in paragraphs IV and IV-a of this section; and (b) Evaluate whether bedbugs are present after the landlord has received notice that bed bugs are present in a dwelling unit adjacent to the premises or a dwelling unit that is directly above or below the premises, provided the landlord gives the tenant 48 hours written notice of his or her need to enter the premises to evaluate whether bed bugs are present.”
Source Link - 6 N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 540:13-d(I) (2022)
-