Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] What Can a Tenant Do If the Landlord Enters Illegally in Vermont?
Vermont tenants can take any of the following actions if the landlord enters illegally, or demands entry repeatedly and unreasonably in a way that harasses the tenant:
- Get a court order to ban the landlord from further unreasonable or harassing entries.
- Recover cost of any actual damages through a lawsuit.
- Potentially call the police and have the landlord arrested for trespassing, if the landlord is inside the rental property without legal justification.
Sources
- 1 9 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 4460(a) (2023)
-
“A landlord may enter the dwelling unit with the tenant’s consent, which shall not be unreasonably withheld.”
Source Link - 2 9 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 4460(b) (2023)
-
“A landlord may also enter the dwelling unit for the following purposes between the hours of 9:00 A.M. and 9:00 P.M. on no less than 48 hours’ notice: (1) when necessary to inspect the premises; (2) to make necessary or agreed repairs, alterations, or improvements; (3) to supply agreed services; or (4) to exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workers, or contractors.”
Source Link - 3 9 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 4460(c) (2023)
-
“A landlord may only enter the dwelling unit without consent or notice when the landlord has a reasonable belief that there is imminent danger to any person or to property.”
Source Link - 4 9 Vt. Stat Ann. § 4467(b)(1) (2023)
-
Injunctive relief and recovery of the cost of actual damages are generally available for any breach of contract, including those relating to rental property.