Connecticut Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 7 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-20a(a)(1) (2021)
-
“Notwithstanding the provisions of section 47a-20, the landlord may maintain an action to recover possession of the dwelling unit if: … The tenant is using the dwelling unit for an illegal purpose or for a purpose which is in violation of the rental agreement or for nonpayment of rent.”
Source Link - 8 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-362 (2021)
-
“(a) If any building constructed as, or altered into, a tenement house is occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of the provisions of the state building code, effective at the time of such construction or alteration, during such unlawful occupation no rent shall be recoverable by the owner or lessee of such premises for such period and no action or special proceedings shall be maintained therefor.