Connecticut Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 5 Fellows v. Martin, 217 Conn. 57, 68 (Conn. 1991)
-
“She apparently believed that she had the right to withhold rent if her landlord breached the lease… her belief was erroneous.”
Source Link - 6 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-14h(a) (2021)
-
“No tenant may institute an action under this section if a valid notice to quit possession or occupancy based upon nonpayment of rent has been served on such tenant prior to the institution of an action under this section or if a valid notice to quit possession or occupancy based on any other ground has been served on such tenant prior to such tenant making the complaint to the agency referred to in subsection (b) of this section, provided any such notice to quit is still effective.”
Source Link - 7 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-20a(a)(1) (2021)
-