Connecticut Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] In addition, the tenant may recover the actual costs of such substitute housing, but in no event shall the tenant recover more than an amount equal to the amount of rent abated under this subsection.”
Source Link - 10 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-14h(e) (2021)
-
“The complainant may seek and the court may order interim or final relief including, but not limited to, the following: (1) An order compelling the landlord to comply with the landlord’s duties under local, state or federal law; (2) an order appointing a receiver to collect rent or to correct conditions in the property which violate local, state or federal law; (3) an order staying other proceedings concerning the same property; (4) an award of money damages, which may include a retroactive abatement of rent paid pursuant to subsection (h) of this section; and (5) such other relief in law or equity as the court may deem proper.”
Source Link - 11 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-13(a)(3) (2021)
-
“[I]f the failure to supply such service is wilful, the tenant may terminate the rental agreement and recover an amount not more than two months’ periodic rent or double the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater.