Connecticut Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] “(b) The provisions of this section shall not apply to buildings owned by a housing authority organized under the provisions of chapter 128, which have been constructed or altered pursuant to contracts with the federal government or the state providing for annual contributions or other financial assistance.”
Source Link - 9 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-13(a) & (b) (2021)
-
“[I]f the landlord fails to supply [heat, running water, hot water, electricity, gas or other essential service] …and the failure is not caused by conditions beyond the landlord’s control, the tenant may give notice to the landlord specifying the breach and may elect to… (2) procure reasonable substitute housing during the period of the landlord’s noncompliance if the landlord fails to supply such service within forty-eight hours of such breach, except if the breach is the failure to provide the same service and such breach recurs within six months, the tenant may secure substitute housing immediately; … [in either case] rent otherwise owed to the landlord shall abate for the period of the landlord’s noncompliance. In addition, the tenant may recover the actual costs of such substitute housing, but in no event shall the tenant recover more than an amount equal to the amount of rent abated under this subsection.”
Source Link - 10 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-14h(e) (2021)
-