Connecticut Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 3 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-11 (2021)
-
“A tenant shall: (a) Comply with all obligations primarily imposed upon tenants by applicable provisions of any building, housing or fire code materially affecting health and safety; (b) keep such part of the premises that he occupies and uses as clean and safe as the condition of the premises permit; …(f) not wilfully or negligently destroy, deface, damage, impair or remove any part of the premises or permit any other person to do so; (g) conduct himself and require other persons on the premises with his consent to conduct themselves in a manner that will not disturb his neighbors’ peaceful enjoyment of the premises or constitute a nuisance[.]”
Source Link - 4 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-7(c) & (d) (2021)
-