Connecticut Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 4 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-7(c) & (d) (2021)
-
“(c) The landlord and tenant of a single-family residence may agree in writing that the tenant perform the landlord’s duties specified in subdivisions (5) and (6) [garbage, water, heat] of subsection (a) and also specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, or remodeling, provided the transaction is entered into in good faith and not for the purpose of evading the obligations of the landlord.