Connecticut Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 13 Baretta v. T T Structural, Inc., 42 Conn. App. 522, 526 (Conn. App. Ct. 1996)
-
“In addition to proving that the premises are untenantable, a party pleading constructive eviction must prove that (1) the problem was caused by the landlord, (2) the tenant vacated the premises because of the problem, and (3) the tenant did not vacate until after giving the landlord reasonable time to correct the problem.”
Source Link - 14 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-14(a)(1) (2021)
-
“If the dwelling unit or premises are damaged or destroyed by fire or other casualty to an extent that enjoyment of the dwelling unit is substantially impaired, the tenant, unless such damage or destruction is caused by the tenant’s negligence or wilful act, shall not be liable to pay rent for such period of time as such impairment continues. In such case, the tenant may … immediately vacate the premises and notify the landlord in writing within fourteen days thereafter of his intention to terminate the rental agreement, in which case the rental agreement shall terminate as of the date of vacating.”
Source Link - 15 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-20 (2021)
-