Connecticut Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] - Tried to remedy health and safety violations
- Requested repairs from the landlord
- Sued the landlord for breach of rental duties
- Participated in a tenants’ union
The law allows a few exceptions. Landlords can raise rent, reduce services, or evict when they are covering substantial increases in operating cost, recovering a personal residence, or when the tenant is breaching the lease.
Sources
- 1 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-12(a) (2021)
-
“If there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with section 47a-7 which materially affects health and safety, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach. If the breach is not remedied within fifteen days after receipt of the notice, the rental agreement shall terminate on such date. If substantially the same act or omission which constituted a prior noncompliance of which notice was given, recurs within six months of the first act of noncompliance, the tenant may terminate the rental agreement upon at least fourteen days written notice specifying (1) the date the breach complained of occurred and (2) the date the tenant intends to terminate the rental agreement by vacating the premises, which date shall be within thirty days of such breach.”
Source Link - 2 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-7(a) (2021)
-