Connecticut Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 6 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-14h(a) (2021)
-
“No tenant may institute an action under this section if a valid notice to quit possession or occupancy based upon nonpayment of rent has been served on such tenant prior to the institution of an action under this section or if a valid notice to quit possession or occupancy based on any other ground has been served on such tenant prior to such tenant making the complaint to the agency referred to in subsection (b) of this section, provided any such notice to quit is still effective.”
Source Link - 7 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-20a(a)(1) (2021)
-
“Notwithstanding the provisions of section 47a-20, the landlord may maintain an action to recover possession of the dwelling unit if: … The tenant is using the dwelling unit for an illegal purpose or for a purpose which is in violation of the rental agreement or for nonpayment of rent.”
Source Link - 8 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-362 (2021)
-