Connecticut Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 11 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-13(a)(3) (2021)
-
“[I]f the failure to supply such service is wilful, the tenant may terminate the rental agreement and recover an amount not more than two months’ periodic rent or double the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater. If the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord shall return all security and prepaid rent and interest required pursuant to section 47a-22, recoverable under section 47a-21.”
Source Link - 12 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-13(a) (2021)
-
“If the landlord is required to supply heat, running water, hot water, electricity, gas or other essential service, and if the landlord fails to supply such essential service and the failure is not caused by conditions beyond the landlord’s control, the tenant may give notice to the landlord specifying the breach and may elect to … procure reasonable amounts of heat, hot water, running water, electric, gas or other essential service during the period of the landlord’s noncompliance and deduct the actual and reasonable cost of such service from the rent.”
Source Link - 13 Baretta v. T T Structural, Inc., 42 Conn. App. 522, 526 (Conn. App. Ct. 1996)
-