Kentucky Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Code § R315.2.1 (2018 ed.)
-
“[In non-exempt construction,] carbon monoxide alarms shall be provided in dwelling units where either or both of the following conditions exist. 1. The dwelling unit contains a fuel-fired appliance. 2. The dwelling unit has an attached garage with an opening that communicates with the dwelling unit.”
Source Link - 8 Ky. Bldg. Code § 901.5 (2018 ed.)
-
“Tests required by this code, the International Fire Code and the standards listed in this code shall be conducted at the expense of the owner or the owner’s authorized agent.”
Source Link - 9 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.625(1)(a) (2022)
-
“…if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with KRS 383.595 materially affecting health and safety, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied in fourteen (14) days, and the rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice subject to the following: (a) If the breach is remediable by repairs, the payment of damages or otherwise and the landlord adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in the notice, the rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of the breach.”
Source Link - 10 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.625(2) & (3) (2022)
-
“(2) Except as provided in KRS 383.505 to 383.715 [Kentucky’s Uniform Residential Landlord-Tenant Act], the tenant may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement of KRS 383.595 [landlord’s maintenance obligations]. (3) The remedy provided in subsection (2) is in addition to any right of the tenant arising under subsection (1) of this section.”
Source Link