Kentucky Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Outside of these places, the landlord doesn’t owe the tenant a duty to repair the premises up to code except as agreed in the lease. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.500 (2022) (“If adopted [by cities or counties], these [URLTA] provisions shall be adopted in their entirety and without amendment. No other ordinance shall be enacted by a city, county or urban- county government which relates to the subjects.”)
Source Link - 2 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.570(1)(a) (2022)
-
“A rental agreement may not provide that the tenant agrees to waive or forego rights or remedies under KRS 383.505 to 383.715 [the Uniform Residential Landlord-Tenant Act].”
Source Link - 3 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.595(1) (2022)
-
“A landlord shall: (a) Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety; (b) Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition; (c) Keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition; (d) Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him; and (e) Supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat between October 1 and May 1…”
Source Link - 4 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 383.605 (2022)
-