Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Source Link - 2 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 118A.330(3) (2022)
-
“The landlord shall not abuse the right of access or use it to harass the tenant. Except in case of emergency, the landlord shall give the tenant at least 24 hours’ notice of intent to enter and may enter only at reasonable times during normal business hours unless the tenant expressly consents to shorter notice or to entry during nonbusiness hours with respect to the particular entry.”
Source Link - 3 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 118A.500 (2022)
-
“1. If the tenant refuses to allow lawful access as required by the rental agreement or this chapter, the landlord may obtain injunctive relief to compel access or terminate the rental agreement. In either case the landlord may recover actual damages.