Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Note that the landlord still has a right to enter for specific reasons, so it’s reasonable for tenants to provide copies of current keys.
What Can a Tenant Do If the Landlord Enters Illegally in Nevada?
Nevada tenants can take any of the following actions if the landlord enters illegally, or demands entry repeatedly and unreasonably in a way that harasses the tenant:
- Get a court order to ban the landlord from entering.
- Cancel the rental agreement.
- Recover cost of any actual damages through a lawsuit.
Sources
- 1 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 118A.330(1), (2), & (4) (2022)
-
“1. A tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent for the landlord peaceably to enter into the dwelling unit to: (a) Inspect the premises; (b) Make necessary or agreed repairs, decorating, alterations or improvements; (c) Supply necessary or agreed services; or (d) Exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workers, contractors or other persons with a bona fide interest in inspecting the premises.
“2. The landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of emergency. …
“4. The landlord has no other right of access except: (a) Pursuant to court order; (b) Where the tenant has abandoned or surrendered the premises; or (c) Where permitted under NRS 118A.440 [entry following 14 day notice when the tenant fails to remedy basic breach of obligations].”
Source Link - 2 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 118A.330(3) (2022)
-
“The landlord shall not abuse the right of access or use it to harass the tenant. Except in case of emergency, the landlord shall give the tenant at least 24 hours’ notice of intent to enter and may enter only at reasonable times during normal business hours unless the tenant expressly consents to shorter notice or to entry during nonbusiness hours with respect to the particular entry.”
Source Link - 3 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 118A.500 (2022)
-