New Hampshire Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 2 N.H. Rev. Stat. § 48-A:14(I) - (III) (2022)
-
“No landlord, as defined by RSA 540-A:1, I, renting or leasing a residential dwelling in a municipality which has not adopted ordinances, codes or bylaws pursuant to this chapter shall maintain those rented premises in a condition in which:
“I. The premises are infested by insects and rodents where the landlord is not conducting a periodic inspection and eradication program;
“I-a. The premises are infested by bed bugs and the landlord is not conducting a periodic inspection and remediation program. In this paragraph ” remediation ” means action taken by the landlord that substantially reduces the presence of bed bugs in a dwelling unit for a period of at least 60 days.
“II. There is defective internal plumbing or a back-up of sewage caused by a faulty septic or sewage system;
“III. There are exposed wires, improper connectors, defective switches or outlets or other conditions which create a danger of electrical shock or fire.”
Source Link - 3 N.H. Rev. Stat. § 48-A:14(IV) - (VIII) (2022)
-
“No landlord, as defined by RSA 540-A:1, I, renting or leasing a residential dwelling in a municipality which has not adopted ordinances, codes or bylaws pursuant to this chapter shall maintain those rented premises in a condition in which:
“IV. The roof or walls leak consistently;
“V. The plaster is falling or has fallen from the walls or ceilings;
“VI. The floors, walls or ceilings contain substantial holes that seriously reduce their function or render them dangerous to the inhabitants;
“VII. The porches, stairs or railings are not structurally sound;
“VIII. There is an accumulation of garbage or rubbish in common areas resulting from the failure of the landlord to remove or provide a sufficient number of receptacles for storage prior to removal unless the tenant has agreed to be responsible for removal under the rental agreement and the landlord has removed all garbage at the beginning of the tenancy.”
Source Link - 4 N.H. Rev. Stat. § 48-A:14(IX) - (XI) (2022)
-
“No landlord, as defined by RSA 540-A:1, I, renting or leasing a residential dwelling in a municipality which has not adopted ordinances, codes or bylaws pursuant to this chapter shall maintain those rented premises in a condition in which:
“IX. There is an inadequate supply of water or whatever equipment that is available to heat water is not properly operating;
“X. There are leaks in any gas lines or leaks or defective pilot lights in any appliances furnished by the landlord; or