Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] If the person entering to do the repairs is not the landlord, upon request of the tenant, the person must show the tenant written evidence from the landlord authorizing that person to act for the landlord in making the repairs.”
Source Link - 10 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.322(7) (2023)
-
“If the tenant refuses to allow lawful access, the landlord may obtain injunctive relief to compel access or may terminate the rental agreement under ORS 90.392 (Termination of tenancy for cause) and take possession as provided in ORS 105.105 (Entry to be lawful and peaceable only) to 105.168 (Minor as party in proceedings pertaining to residential dwellings). In addition, the landlord may recover actual damages.”
Source Link - 11 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.255 (2023)
-
“In any action on a rental agreement or arising under this chapter, reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal may be awarded to the prevailing party together with costs and necessary disbursements, notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary. As used in this section, “prevailing party” means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered.”
Source Link - 12 Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.322(8) (2023)
-