Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Source Link - 3 R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-18-45 (2022)
-
“(a) If the tenant refuses to allow lawful access, the landlord may obtain injunctive relief to compel access, or terminate the rental agreement.
“(b) If the landlord makes an unlawful entry or a lawful entry in an unreasonable manner or makes repeated demands for entry otherwise lawful but which have the effect of unreasonably harassing the tenant, the tenant may obtain injunctive relief to prevent the recurrence of the conduct or terminate the rental agreement.
“(c) In any action under subsection (a) or (b) the prevailing party may recover actual damages and shall be awarded costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Source Link