Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Rhode Island tenants can change locks without permission if the lease doesn’t say otherwise. Note that the landlord still has a right to enter for specific reasons, so it’s reasonable for tenants to provide copies of current keys.
What Can a Tenant Do If the Landlord Enters Illegally in Rhode Island?
Rhode Island tenants can take any of the following actions if the landlord enters illegally:
- Get a court order to ban the landlord from entering.
- Cancel the rental agreement.
- Recover court costs and attorney fees from the landlord.
Sources
- 1 R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-18-26 (2022)
-
“(a) A tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations, or improvements, supply necessary or agreed services, or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workers, or contractors.
“(b) A landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of emergency, or, during any absence of the tenant in excess of seven (7) days, if reasonably necessary for the protection of the property.”
Source Link - 2 R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-18-39 (2022)
-