Quick Facts | Answer |
[…] (b) Any contract, lease, license, or similar agreement, oral or written, for the use or rental of real property as a dwelling place is deemed to include a provision that the premises is fit for human habitation.
Source Link - 2 Georgia Landlord Tenant Handbook (2021), p. 10
-
“You can have a qualified and licensed professional make the required repair at a reasonable cost and subtract the cost from future rent payments.”
Source Link - 3 Ga. Code Ann. § 44-7-24(a)
-
“A residential tenant establishes a prima-facie case of retaliation by demonstrating that he or she took an action under subsection (b) of this Code section [good-faith exercise of rights and remedies; good-faith complaints to government or landlord about tenantability; or participation in a tenant organization related to habitability] relating to a life, health, safety, or habitability concern and by demonstrating that his or her landlord took an action under subsection (c) of this Code section [eviction; decreasing services; increasing rent; or interference with rights under the rental agreement].”
Source Link - 4 Ga. Code Ann. § 44-7-24(d)(1)
-