Notice Form | Grounds | Curable? |
[…] =====
For implicit guidance on what form of notice delivery may be reasonable in a leasing context, see, e.g., La. Stat. tit. 9 § 3259(B) & (C):
B. Delivery of written demand for purposes of this Section may be accomplished by mailing the written demand by certified mail to the last known address of the lessee, by personal delivery to the lessee or by tacking the written demand on the door of the leased premises.
C. The provisions of this Section shall apply to oral leases only.
See also La. Stat. tit. 9 § 3259.3 (“The notice shall be delivered in person to the lessee or sent by certified mail to the last known address of the lessee.”)
Source Link - 3 La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 4701
-