What is a Quitclaim Deed in New Jersey?
[…] It can take anywhere from a few days to a few weeks.
What Happens After a Quitclaim Deed is Recorded in New Jersey?
Once the quitclaim deed is signed and filed, the county will process the document.
If the deed is clear of any previous filings, the transfer of the property’s ownership will be made official.
How Long Are Quitclaim Deeds Valid For in New Jersey?
There is no expiration for quitclaim deeds in New Jersey. However, the statute of limitations for challenging a deed in New Jersey is 6 years.
Sources
- 1 N.J. Stat. § 46:5-1:
-
“ Whenever, in any deed heretofore or hereafter executed and recorded, there shall have been or may be used the words “the grantor releases to the said grantee” , or the words “the grantor does remise, release and forever quitclaim unto the said grantee” , or the words “the grantor does grant and release to the said grantee”..
Source Link - 2 N.J. Stat. § 46:26a-6
-
a. The county recording officer shall record any document or map affecting the title to real property located in the county, delivered for recording, provided the document: