What is a Quitclaim Deed in Utah?
[…] Maps are scanned and microfilmed. The office cross-references previous records to check for any liens or title issues on the property. Finally, the original document is returned, and a copy is retained for departmental use.
How Long Are Quitclaim Deeds Valid For in Utah?
There is no expiration for quitclaim deeds in Utah. However, if anyone wishes to challenge the deed’s title, there is no time limit to do so as the Utah Supreme Court has ruled that a genuine quiet title claim is not restricted by the statute of limitations.
Sources
- 1 Utah Code § Sec. 57-1-13
-
Form of quitclaim deed. Effect. (1)…. “A quitclaim deed when executed as required by law shall have the effect of a conveyance of all right, title, interest, and estate of the grantor in and to the premises therein described and all rights, privileges, and appurtenances thereunto belonging, at the date of the conveyance.”
- 2 Utah Code § Sec. 57-1-12 (2)
-