What is a Quitclaim Deed in Vermont?
[…] - 3 32 V.S.A. § 1671 (a)
-
For the purposes of this section, a “page” is defined as a single side of a leaf of paper on which is printed, written.. The maximum covered area on a page shall be 7 1/2 inches by 14 inches. All letters shall be at least one-sixteenth inch in height or in at least eight-point type..
- 4 Content Requirements
-
I. 27 V.S.A. § 341 (a)
“..the names of the parties to the lease as set forth in the lease… a statement of the rights of a party to extend or renew the lease… any addresses set forth in the
II.27 V.S.A. § 341 (b)
A deed or other conveyance of land that includes a reference to a survey… may be recorded only if it is accompanied by the survey to which it refers, or cites the volume and page in the land records showing where the survey has previously been recorded.
- 5 27 V.S.A. § 341 (a)
-
Deeds and other conveyances of lands, or of an estate or interest in land, shall be signed by the party granting the same and acknowledged by the grantor before a notary public..
- 6 27 V.S.A. § 141 (a)
-
A homestead or an interest therein shall not be conveyed by the owner thereof, if married… unless the wife or husband joins in the execution and acknowledgment of such conveyance…
- 7 Property Transfer Tax Return
-
I. 32 V.S.A. § 9606 (a)