What is a Quitclaim Deed in Connecticut?
[…] There is no expiration for quitclaim deeds in Connecticut. However, the statute of limitations for a breach of a written contract is 6 years.
Sources
- 1 G.S.C 821a § Sec. 47-36f
-
A deed entitled “Quitclaim Deed”, when duly executed, has the force and effect of a conveyance to the releasee of all the releasor’s right, title and interest in and to the property described therein except as otherwise limited therein, but without any covenants of title. A “Quitclaim Deed” may be used as a release of a mortgage, attachment, judgment lien or any other interest in real property.
- 2 G.S.C 821a § Sec. 47-36g
-
Force and effect of words “with quitclaim covenants”. In any conveyance of real property the words “with quitclaim covenants” have the full force, meaning and effect of the following words: “The releasor, for himself and for his heirs and assigns, executors and administrators, covenants with the releasee and his heirs and assigns..
- 3 G.S.C 821a § Sec. 47-36d
-