What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Kansas?
[…] The site requires account creation. Enter personal and contact information, select and describe the issue, provide supplemental documentation if available, and submit.
What Could Happen to a Landlord After a Complaint Is Made in Kansas?
After a tenant files a complaint about unsafe living conditions in Kansas, an officer may inspect the property. The landlord must fix noted code violations, within a maximum of 30 days. Otherwise, the landlord could be fined and the local government might file to condemn the property.
Sources
- 1 Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2553(a) (2021)
-
“Except when prevented by an act of God, the failure of public utility services or other conditions beyond the landlord’s control, the landlord shall: (1) Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety… (2) exercise reasonable care in the maintenance of the common areas; (3) maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating and air-conditioning appliances including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by such landlord; (4) except where provided by a governmental entity, provide and maintain on the grounds, for the common use by all tenants, appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal; and (5) supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat…”
Source Link - 2 Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2559(a)(1) (2021)
-