What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Kansas?
[…] Source Link - 2 Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2559(a)(1) (2021)
-
“…if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with K.S.A. 58-2553 materially affecting health and safety, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a periodic rent-paying date not less than thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice. The rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice, [unless]… the landlord adequately initiates a good faith effort to remedy the breach within fourteen (14) days after receipt of the notice… However, in the event that the same or a similar breach occurs after the fourteen-day period provided herein, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord [following the same requirements, and]… the rental agreement then shall terminate as provided in such notice.”
Source Link