What Are Considered Unsafe Living Conditions in Nebraska?
[…] A tenant in Bellevue can report a health or safety violation by calling Code Enforcement at (402) 293-3050 or using the provided online form. Provide the location, a description of the issue, and contact information, then submit.
What Could Happen to a Landlord After a Complaint Is Made in Nebraska?
After a tenant files a complaint about unsafe living conditions in Nebraska, an officer may inspect the property. The landlord must fix noted code violations. Otherwise, the landlord could be fined and the local government might file to condemn the property.
Sources
- 1 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1419(1)(a)-(1)(d) (2022)
-
“The landlord shall: (a) Substantially comply, after written or actual notice, with the requirements of the applicable minimum housing codes materially affecting health and safety; (b) Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary, after written or actual notice, to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition; (c) Keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition; (d) Maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him or her.”
Source Link - 2 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1419(1)(e) & (1)(f) (2022)
-
“The landlord shall: (e) Provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish, and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal from the appropriate receptacle; and (f) Supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat except where the building that includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose, or the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant and supplied by a direct public utility connection.”
Source Link - 3 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1425(1) (2022)
-