Idaho Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Idaho tenants can report landlords for code violations that affect health or safety. Tenants should usually report to the local inspections or code enforcement department. If an inspecting officer finds a violation, the tenant could sue to force repairs.
Landlord Retaliation in Idaho
It’s illegal for Idaho landlords to retaliate against tenants by attempting eviction after they report violations of housing or safety codes, or otherwise try to secure a legal right related to their rental of the property. The tenant has the burden of proof when alleging retaliation.
Sources
- 1 Id. Code § 6-320(a) (2022)
-
“A tenant may file an action against a landlord for damages and specific performance for: (1) Failure to provide reasonable waterproofing and weather protection of the premises; (2) Failure to maintain in good working order electrical, plumbing, heating, ventilating, cooling, or sanitary facilities supplied by the landlord; (3) Maintaining the premises in a manner hazardous to the health or safety of the tenant; (4) Failure to return a security deposit as and when required by law; (5) Breach of any term or provision of the lease or rental agreement materially affecting the health and safety of the tenant, whether explicitly or implicitly a part thereof; and (6) Failure to install approved smoke detectors in each dwelling unit, to include mobile homes, under the landlord’s control.”
Source Link - 2 Id. Code § 6-320(d) (2022)
-