Idaho Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 2 Id. Code § 6-320(d) (2022)
-
“Before a tenant shall have standing to file an action under this section, he must give his landlord three (3) days written notice, listing each failure or breach upon which his action will be premised and written demand requiring performance or cure. If, within three (3) days after service of the notice, any listed failure or breach has not been performed or cured by the landlord, the tenant may proceed to commence an action for damages and specific performance.”
Source Link - 3 State of Idaho Office of the Attorney General, Landlord and Tenant Manual 11-12 (2018 ed.)
-
Non-binding guidance provided by the Attorney General typifies the applicable standards: “Landlords must maintain the rental to protect a tenant’s safety and health.