Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] For example, a landlord who raises rent proportionately in response to a large increase in property tax is not retaliating, even if a tenant has recently complained about maintenance.
What Can Tenants Do in Response in Indiana?
If a landlord retaliates in Indiana, the tenant can respond by suing for expenses associated with the retaliation, or suing for an injunction that grants quiet enjoyment of the property. In either case, the tenant can recover court costs and attorney fees.
Sources
- 1 Ind. Code § 32-31-8.5-2 (2022)
-
“As used in this chapter, ‘protected activity’ means any of the following actions taken by a tenant: (1) Complaining to a governmental entity responsible for enforcing an applicable building or housing code about a violation with respect to the rental premises that materially affects health or safety. (2) Complaining to a landlord in writing concerning the landlord’s violation of IC 32-31-5-6 [landlord duties re: possession, access, and essential services] or IC 32-31-8-5 [other landlord obligations]. (3) Bringing an action against the landlord under IC 32-31-6 [emergency possession action] or IC 32-31-8 [landlord obligations]. (4) Organizing or becoming a member of a tenant’s organization.