Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] Source Link - 3 Ind. Code § 32-31-8.5-5 (2022)
-
The law permits a landlord to take what would otherwise be a retaliatory action if there’s a legitimate, good-faith reason as defined in the law. The statute is detailed, but includes things like eviction for nonpayment of rent; repossession of the premises for the landlord’s personal use as a residence; a decrease to services that’s executed impartially to all tenants; etc. See Ind. Code § 32-31-8.5-5 (2022)
Source Link - 4 Id. Code § 32-31-8-6(d) & (e) (2022)
-
“(d) If the tenant is the prevailing party in an action under this section, the tenant may obtain any of the following, if appropriate under the circumstances: (1) Recovery of the following: (A) Actual damages and consequential damages. (B) Attorney’s fees and court costs. (2) Injunctive relief. (3) Any other remedy appropriate under the circumstances.