Tenant Protected Actions |
[…] (2) Complaining to a landlord in writing concerning the landlord’s violation of IC 32-31-5-6 [landlord duties re: possession, access, and essential services] or IC 32-31-8-5 [other landlord obligations]. (3) Bringing an action against the landlord under IC 32-31-6 [emergency possession action] or IC 32-31-8 [landlord obligations]. (4) Organizing or becoming a member of a tenant’s organization. (5) Testifying in a court proceeding or an administrative hearing against the landlord.”
Source Link - 2 Ind. Code § 32-31-8.5-4 (2022)
-
“As used in this chapter, ‘retaliatory act’ means any of the following actions taken by a landlord in response to a tenant’s engaging in a protected activity: (1) Increasing the amount of the tenant’s rent. (2) Decreasing, terminating, or interfering with services provided to the rental premises. (3) Bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession of the rental premises. (4) Bringing or threatening to bring an action to: (A) evict the tenant from the rental premises; or (B) otherwise terminate the tenant’s rental agreement before the expiration of the term of the rental agreement.”
Source Link - 3 Ind. Code § 32-31-8.5-5 (2022)
-
The law permits a landlord to take what would otherwise be a retaliatory action if there’s a legitimate, good-faith reason as defined in the law.