Kansas Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Kansas renters have the right to repairs for issues that affect health and safety, unless they caused the issue themselves. To exercise their right, the renter must start by notifying the landlord of the issue in writing. After receiving written notice, the landlord has 14 days to fix the issue.
If the issue isn’t fixed, the renter can end the rental agreement, or ask a court to order repairs or compensation. Ending the rental agreement after proper notice is the renter’s only option out of court. The renter isn’t allowed to repair and deduct, or withhold rent.
Sources
- 1 Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2553(a) (2021)
-
“Except when prevented by an act of God, the failure of public utility services or other conditions beyond the landlord’s control, the landlord shall: (1) Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety… (2) exercise reasonable care in the maintenance of the common areas; (3) maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating and air-conditioning appliances including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by such landlord; (4) except where provided by a governmental entity, provide and maintain on the grounds, for the common use by all tenants, appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal; and (5) supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat…”
Source Link - 2 Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2547(a)(1) (2021)
-
“No rental agreement may provide that the tenant or landlord agrees to waive or to forego rights or remedies under this act.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2547(a)(1) (2021) See also Kan. Stat.