Kansas Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 2 Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2547(a)(1) (2021)
-
“No rental agreement may provide that the tenant or landlord agrees to waive or to forego rights or remedies under this act.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2547(a)(1) (2021) See also Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2559(a)(2) (2021) (“The tenant may not terminate for a condition caused by an act or omission of, or which is or can be properly attributable or applicable to, the tenant or any person or animal or pet on the premises at any time with the tenant’s express or implied permission or consent.”)
Source Link - 3 Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2555 (2021)
-