Kansas Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 4 Kan. Stat. Ann. § 31-162(a) - (c) (2022)
-
“(a) Every single-family residence shall have at least one smoke detector on every story of the dwelling unit.
“(b) Every structure which: (1) Contains more than one dwelling unit; or (2) contains at least one dwelling unit and is a mixed-use structure, shall contain at least one smoke detector at the uppermost ceiling of each interior stairwell and on every story in each dwelling unit.
“(c) The owner of a structure shall supply and install all required smoke detectors. The owner of a structure shall test and maintain all smoke detectors, except inside rental units, the occupant shall test and maintain all smoke detectors after taking possession of the dwelling unit.”