Kansas Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] “(b) Every structure which: (1) Contains more than one dwelling unit; or (2) contains at least one dwelling unit and is a mixed-use structure, shall contain at least one smoke detector at the uppermost ceiling of each interior stairwell and on every story in each dwelling unit.
“(c) The owner of a structure shall supply and install all required smoke detectors. The owner of a structure shall test and maintain all smoke detectors, except inside rental units, the occupant shall test and maintain all smoke detectors after taking possession of the dwelling unit.”
Source Link - 5 Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2559(a)(1) (2021)
-
“…if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with K.S.A. 58-2553 materially affecting health and safety, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a periodic rent-paying date not less than thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice. The rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice, [unless]… the landlord adequately initiates a good faith effort to remedy the breach within fourteen (14) days after receipt of the notice… However, in the event that the same or a similar breach occurs after the fourteen-day period provided herein, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord [following the same requirements, and]… the rental agreement then shall terminate as provided in such notice.”
Source Link - 6 Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2559(b) (2021)
-
“Except as otherwise provided in this act, the tenant may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or K.S.A. 58-2553. The remedy provided in this subsection shall be in addition to any right of the tenant arising under subsection (a) of this section.”
Source Link