Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] The notice shall allow the lessee not less than five days from the date of its delivery to vacate the leased premises.”
Source Link - 5 Growe v. Johnson, 314 So. 3d 87, 99 (La. Ct. App. 2021) (internal citations omitted)
-
“[A]s a matter of law, a tenant is not precluded from seeking nonpecuniary damages for breach of a contract of lease.”
Source Link - 6 La. Civ. Code § 2715 (2022)
-
“If, without the fault of the lessee, the thing is partially destroyed, lost, or expropriated, or its use is otherwise substantially impaired, the lessee may, according to the circumstances of both parties, obtain a diminution of the rent or dissolution of the lease, whichever is more appropriate under the circumstances. If the lessor was at fault, the lessee may also demand damages. If the impairment of the use of the leased thing was caused by circumstances external to the leased thing, the lessee is entitled to a dissolution of the lease, but is not entitled to diminution of the rent.”
Source Link