Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Every tenancy is deemed to entail an implied covenant that the landlord will not disturb this right during the tenancy. Although early cases applying the covenant of quiet enjoyment required intent on the part of the landlord, more recent decisions have imposed liability whenever the ‘natural and probable consequence’ of a landlord’s action was interruption of the tenant’s rights.”
Source Link - 4 Mass. Gen. Laws Chap. 239 § 1A (2022)
-
“A lessor of land or tenements used for residential purposes may bring an action under this chapter to recover possession thereof before the determination of the lease by its own limitation, subject to the following conditions and restrictions. The tenancy of the premises at issue shall have been created for at least six months duration by a written lease in which a specific termination date is designated, a copy of which, signed by all parties, shall be annexed to the summons. No such action may be initiated before the latest date permitted by the lease for either party to notify the other of his intention to renew or extend the rental agreement, or in any case before thirty days before the designated termination date of the tenancy. The person bringing the action shall notify all defendants by registered mail that he has done so, which notification shall be mailed not later than twenty-four hours after the action is initiated.”
Source Link - 5 105 Mass. Reg. 410.003(E)
-