Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] A lessor may, however, enter such premises: (i) in accordance with a court order; (ii) if the premises appear to have been abandoned by the lessee; or (iii) to inspect, within the last thirty days of the tenancy or after either party has given notice to the other of intention to terminate the tenancy, the premises for the purpose of determining the amount of damage, if any, to the premises which would be cause for deduction from any security deposit held by the lessor pursuant to this section.” Mass. Gen. Laws Chap. 186 § 15B(1)(a) (2022). Note that this section only applies to tenancies longer than 100 days; see Mass. Gen. Laws Chap. 186 § 15B(9) (2022)
Source Link - 2 Mass. Gen. Laws. Chap. 186 § 14 (2022)
-
“[A]ny lessor or landlord who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant, or who attempts to regain possession of such premises by force without benefit of judicial process, shall be punished by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than three hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than six months. Any person who commits any act in violation of this section shall also be liable for actual and consequential damages or three month’s rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, all of which may be applied in setoff to or in recoupment against any claim for rent owed or owing. The superior and district courts shall have jurisdiction in equity to restrain violations of this section.”
Source Link - 3 Simon v. Solomon, 385 Mass. 91, 102 (1982) (internal citations omitted)
-