Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Source Link - 4 Minn. Stat. § 504B.211(6)
-
If a landlord violates this section, the residential tenant is entitled to a penalty which may include a rent reduction up to full rescission of the lease, recovery of any damage deposit less any amount retained under section 504B.178, and up to a $500 civil penalty for each violation and reasonable attorney fees. A residential tenant may follow the procedures in sections 504B.381, 504B.385, and 504B.395 to 504B.471 to enforce the provisions of this section. A violation of this section by the landlord is a violation of section 504B.161.
Source Link - 5 Minn. Stat. § 504B.285(1)(a)(2) & (1)(a)(3) (2022)
-
“The person entitled to the premises may recover possession by eviction when: …(2) any person holds over real property after termination of the time for which it is demised or leased to that person or to the persons under whom that person holds possession, contrary to the conditions or covenants of the lease or agreement under which that person holds, or after any rent becomes due according to the terms of such lease or agreement; or (3) any tenant at will holds over after the termination of the tenancy by notice to quit.”
Source Link - 6 Ta v. Ryan Rentals LLC, No. A21-0264 (Minn. Ct. App. Sep. 13, 2021)
-
Minnesota courts have recently held that even a single illegal entry by the landlord may be sufficient grounds to justify judicial termination of the lease. See Ta v. Ryan Rentals LLC, No. A21-0264 (Minn. Ct.