Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Moreover, the lease containing no provision to the contrary, there arises from it by implication a covenant for the quiet enjoyment of the leased premises by the lessee against the lessor and all persons claiming under him. This covenant is broken the moment the possession of the lessee is invaded by the lessor for any other purpose than to discharge an obligation the lessor may owe to the lessee or to the public; or to restore such destroyed improvements as the lessor has the right to restore.”
Source Link - 3 Miss. Code Ann. § 89-8-13(3)(a) & (3)(b) (2022)
-
“The nonbreaching party may deliver a notice to the party in breach in writing, or by email or text message if the breaching party has agreed in writing to be notified by email or text message, specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than fourteen (14) days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied within a reasonable time not in excess of fourteen (14) days; and the rental agreement shall terminate and the tenant shall surrender possession as provided in the notice subject to the following: (a) If the breach is remediable by repairs, the payment of damages, or otherwise, and the breaching party adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in the notice, the rental agreement shall not terminate; (b) In the absence of a showing of due care by the breaching party, if substantially the same act or omission which constituted a prior noncompliance of which notice was given recurs within six (6) months, the nonbreaching party may terminate the rental agreement upon at least fourteen (14) days’ notice in writing, or by email or text message if the breaching party has agreed in writing to be notified by email or text message, specifying the breach and the date of termination of the rental agreement.”
Source Link