Legal Reasons for Entry |
[…] Note that the landlord still has a right to enter for specific reasons, so it’s recommended that tenants provide copies of current keys.
What Can a Tenant Do If the Landlord Enters Illegally in Mississippi?
Mississippi tenants can take any of the following actions if the landlord enters illegally:
- Get a court order to force access.
- Deliver a written 14-day notice to comply under threat of canceling the rental agreement.
- Recover cost of any actual damages through a lawsuit.
Sources
- 1 Miss. Code Ann. § 89-8-23(1), (2), & (4) (2022)
-
“(1) A landlord shall at all times during the tenancy: (a) Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety; (b) Maintain the dwelling unit, its plumbing, heating and/or cooling system, in substantially the same condition as at the inception of the lease, reasonable wear and tear excluded…
“(2) No duty on the part of the landlord shall arise under this section in connection with a defect which is caused by the deliberate or negligent act of the tenant or persons on the premises with the tenant’s permission…