Mississippi Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 4 Miss. Code Ann. § 45-11-103 (2022)
-
“The standards embodied in said code shall be based upon and shall be not less stringent than the standards established by the standard fire prevention code as promulgated by the Southern Building Code Congress International, Inc.”
The fire code in question is currently the International Fire Code, which requires smoke alarms in all residential dwellings and carbon monoxide detection for any dwelling containing or adjacent to a source of carbon monoxide such as a fireplace or enclosed garage.
Source Link - 5 Miss. Code Ann. § 89-8-13(3)(a) & (3)(b) (2022)
-
“The nonbreaching party may deliver a notice to the party in breach in writing, or by email or text message if the breaching party has agreed in writing to be notified by email or text message, specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than fourteen (14) days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied within a reasonable time not in excess of fourteen (14) days; and the rental agreement shall terminate and the tenant shall surrender possession as provided in the notice subject to the following: (a) If the breach is remediable by repairs, the payment of damages, or otherwise, and the breaching party adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in the notice, the rental agreement shall not terminate; (b) In the absence of a showing of due care by the breaching party, if substantially the same act or omission which constituted a prior noncompliance of which notice was given recurs within six (6) months, the nonbreaching party may terminate the rental agreement upon at least fourteen (14) days’ notice in writing, or by email or text message if the breaching party has agreed in writing to be notified by email or text message, specifying the breach and the date of termination of the rental agreement.”
Source Link - 6 Miss. Code Ann. 89-8-15(1) (2022)
-