Mississippi Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Mississippi renters have the right to repairs for issues that affect health and safety, unless they caused the issue themselves. To exercise their right, the renter must start by notifying the landlord of the issue in writing. The landlord gets 14 days after notice to fix the issue.
If the issue isn’t fixed within the legally required time, the renter can end the rental agreement, ask a court to order repairs or compensation, or sometimes repair and deduct by following a special process. The renter usually can’t withhold rent, however.
Sources
- 1 Miss. Code Ann. § 89-8-23(1), (2), & (4) (2022)
-
“(1) A landlord shall at all times during the tenancy: (a) Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety; (b) Maintain the dwelling unit, its plumbing, heating and/or cooling system, in substantially the same condition as at the inception of the lease, reasonable wear and tear excluded…
“(2) No duty on the part of the landlord shall arise under this section in connection with a defect which is caused by the deliberate or negligent act of the tenant or persons on the premises with the tenant’s permission…
“(4) No duty on the part of the landlord shall arise under this section in connection with a defect which is caused by the tenant’s affirmative act or failure to comply with his obligations under Section 89-8-25 [tenant’s legal responsibilities].”
Source Link - 2 Miss. Code Ann. § 89-8-23(3) (2022)
-
“Subject to the provisions of Section 89-8-5 [no waiver on willful misconduct], the landlord and tenant may agree in writing that the tenant perform some or all of the landlord’s duties under this section, but only if the transaction is entered into in good faith.”
Source Link - 3 Miss. Code Ann. § 89-8-25(a) - (e) (2022)
-