Mississippi Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 2 Miss. Code Ann. § 89-8-23(3) (2022)
-
“Subject to the provisions of Section 89-8-5 [no waiver on willful misconduct], the landlord and tenant may agree in writing that the tenant perform some or all of the landlord’s duties under this section, but only if the transaction is entered into in good faith.”
Source Link - 3 Miss. Code Ann. § 89-8-25(a) - (e) (2022)
-
“A tenant shall: (a) Keep that part of the premises that he occupies and uses as clean and as safe as the condition of the premises permits; (b) Dispose from his dwelling unit all ashes, rubbish, garbage and other waste in a clean and safe manner in compliance with community standards; (c) Keep all plumbing fixtures in the dwelling unit used by the tenant as clean as their condition permits; (d) Use in a reasonable manner all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, in the premises; (e) Not deliberately or negligently destroy, deface, damage, impair or remove any part of the premises or knowingly permit any other person to do so.”
Source Link - 4 Miss. Code Ann. § 45-11-103 (2022)
-
“The standards embodied in said code shall be based upon and shall be not less stringent than the standards established by the standard fire prevention code as promulgated by the Southern Building Code Congress International, Inc.”