Mississippi Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 2 Miss. Code Ann. § 89-8-23(1), (2), & (4) (2022)
-
“(1) A landlord shall at all times during the tenancy: (a) Comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety; (b) Maintain the dwelling unit, its plumbing, heating and/or cooling system, in substantially the same condition as at the inception of the lease, reasonable wear and tear excluded…
“(2) No duty on the part of the landlord shall arise under this section in connection with a defect which is caused by the deliberate or negligent act of the tenant or persons on the premises with the tenant’s permission…