Mississippi Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Landlord Retaliation in Mississippi
It’s illegal for Mississippi landlords to retaliate with raised rent, or bad-faith actions (including eviction in bad faith), against a renter who has exercised his rights under the Mississippi Residential Landlord-Tenant Act.
Tenants have the burden of proof to establish a landlord’s bad faith or intent to retaliate. If a court agrees, the judge will block the retaliatory actions. In severe cases, the tenant might also claim constructive eviction and move out, which ends the lease.
Sources
- 1 Miss. Code Ann. § 89-8-13(3)(a) & (3)(b) (2022)
-
“The nonbreaching party may deliver a notice to the party in breach in writing, or by email or text message if the breaching party has agreed in writing to be notified by email or text message, specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than fourteen (14) days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied within a reasonable time not in excess of fourteen (14) days; and the rental agreement shall terminate and the tenant shall surrender possession as provided in the notice subject to the following: (a) If the breach is remediable by repairs, the payment of damages, or otherwise, and the breaching party adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in the notice, the rental agreement shall not terminate; (b) In the absence of a showing of due care by the breaching party, if substantially the same act or omission which constituted a prior noncompliance of which notice was given recurs within six (6) months, the nonbreaching party may terminate the rental agreement upon at least fourteen (14) days’ notice in writing, or by email or text message if the breaching party has agreed in writing to be notified by email or text message, specifying the breach and the date of termination of the rental agreement.”
Source Link - 2 Miss. Code Ann. § 89-8-23(1), (2), & (4) (2022)
-