Mississippi Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] Source Link - 4 Miss. Code Ann. § 89-8-23(3) (2022)
-
“Subject to the provisions of Section 89-8-5 [no waiver on willful misconduct], the landlord and tenant may agree in writing that the tenant perform some or all of the landlord’s duties under this section, but only if the transaction is entered into in good faith.”
Source Link - 5 Miss. Code Ann. § 89-8-9 (2022)
-