Mississippi Landlord Responsibilities for Repairs
[…] “(2) No duty on the part of the landlord shall arise under this section in connection with a defect which is caused by the deliberate or negligent act of the tenant or persons on the premises with the tenant’s permission…
“(4) No duty on the part of the landlord shall arise under this section in connection with a defect which is caused by the tenant’s affirmative act or failure to comply with his obligations under Section 89-8-25 [tenant’s legal responsibilities].”
Source Link - 3 Miss. Code Ann. § 89-8-25(a) - (e) (2022)
-
“A tenant shall: (a) Keep that part of the premises that he occupies and uses as clean and as safe as the condition of the premises permits; (b) Dispose from his dwelling unit all ashes, rubbish, garbage and other waste in a clean and safe manner in compliance with community standards; (c) Keep all plumbing fixtures in the dwelling unit used by the tenant as clean as their condition permits; (d) Use in a reasonable manner all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, in the premises; (e) Not deliberately or negligently destroy, deface, damage, impair or remove any part of the premises or knowingly permit any other person to do so.”
Source Link - 4 Miss. Code Ann. § 89-8-23(3) (2022)
-