Nevada Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Source Link - 3 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 118A.355(2) (2022)
-
“The tenant may not proceed under this section: (a) For a condition caused by the tenant’s own deliberate or negligent act or omission or that of a member of his or her household or other person on the premises with his or her consent; or (b) If the landlord’s inability to adequately remedy the failure or use his or her best efforts to remedy the failure within 14 days is due to the tenant’s refusal to allow lawful access to the dwelling unit as required by the rental agreement or this chapter.”
Source Link - 4 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 477.140(1) (2022)
-
“The owner or operator of every hotel or motel which contains at least six guest rooms, or apartment building with at least three dwelling units, shall equip each room primarily used for sleeping in a hotel or motel and each dwelling unit in an apartment building with a smoke detector, the placement of which is approved by the authority.”
Source Link - 5 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 118A.355(1) (2022)
-