Nevada Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] (g) Building, grounds, appurtenances and all other areas under the landlord’s control at the time of the commencement of the tenancy in every part clean, sanitary and reasonably free from all accumulations of debris, filth, rubbish, garbage, rodents, insects and vermin. (h) Floors, walls, ceilings, stairways and railings maintained in good repair. (i) Ventilating, air-conditioning and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, maintained in good repair if supplied or required to be supplied by the landlord.”
Source Link - 3 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 118A.355(2) (2022)
-
“The tenant may not proceed under this section: (a) For a condition caused by the tenant’s own deliberate or negligent act or omission or that of a member of his or her household or other person on the premises with his or her consent; or (b) If the landlord’s inability to adequately remedy the failure or use his or her best efforts to remedy the failure within 14 days is due to the tenant’s refusal to allow lawful access to the dwelling unit as required by the rental agreement or this chapter.”
Source Link - 4 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 477.140(1) (2022)
-
“The owner or operator of every hotel or motel which contains at least six guest rooms, or apartment building with at least three dwelling units, shall equip each room primarily used for sleeping in a hotel or motel and each dwelling unit in an apartment building with a smoke detector, the placement of which is approved by the authority.”
Source Link - 5 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 118A.355(1) (2022)
-
“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, if a landlord fails to maintain a dwelling unit in a habitable condition as required by this chapter, the tenant shall deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying each failure by the landlord to maintain the dwelling unit in a habitable condition and requesting that the landlord remedy the failures. If a failure is remediable and the landlord adequately remedies the failure or uses his or her best efforts to remedy the failure within 14 days after receipt of the notice, the tenant may not proceed under this section.”
Source Link - 6 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 118A.355(1)(a) - (1)(d) (2022)
-
“If the landlord fails to remedy a material failure to maintain the dwelling unit in a habitable condition or to make a reasonable effort to do so within the prescribed time, the tenant may: (a) Terminate the rental agreement immediately. (b) Recover actual damages. (c) Apply to the court for such relief as the court deems proper under the circumstances. (d) Withhold any rent that becomes due without incurring late fees, charges for notice or any other charge or fee authorized by this chapter or the rental agreement until the landlord has remedied, or has attempted in good faith to remedy, the failure.”
Source Link